PDA

View Full Version : Changing Tavion Stance to Red Stance


Mr PoopyPants
06-19-2002, 01:30 PM
Hi I just recently downloaded Jedi moves from jediknightii.net and I wanted to know how to change the Tavion stance to the red stance. Not the moves, just the stance, I prefer the look of the Red stance (with the saber held straight up) but I like the saber fighting of the blue stance. Any help would be appreciated. thanks. I will not release the mod once I do it, this is only for personal use. again, thanks.:koon:

Mr PoopyPants
06-21-2002, 04:34 AM
Damn, someone has to know. Help would really be appreciated. PLease help, it has to be easy enough to explain.

Mr PoopyPants
06-23-2002, 12:04 PM
Dear god somebody help! I don't usually bump my topics but I would really like to get this solved.

MasterD-LeyAmas
06-23-2002, 12:32 PM
Sorry there, Mr. Poopy Pants (hehe), I don't always come over to the General Editing board all that often, I'm usually over at the Yoda's Swamp board.

To do this, open the file animation.cfg in notepad, and look for the following lines:

BOTH_SABERFAST_STANCE 11254 2 -1 60

and

BOTH_SABERSLOW_STANCE 11325 2 -1 60

In place of the 11254, instead put 11325. This will make you do the raised saber stance while on the fast stances. However, I can't guarantee that it will look right when you swing. You will still swing, but it may not look right because the saber is being held diferently than it normally would be.

Mr PoopyPants
06-23-2002, 01:05 PM
Thanks a lot dood. I really appreciate it. I'm gonna try it out as soon as I get home. thanks again

Mr PoopyPants
07-02-2002, 07:14 AM
Sorry to renew this dead topic, but it didn't work MasterD. It should of but it didn't. I did everything you said, then I saved the changes, and when I start the mod the stances are still the same. Please somebody figure this out.

EffJi
07-02-2002, 04:30 PM
Take the entire line from the saber_slow_stance and put in in the saber_fast_stance.
Everything but "saber_fast_stance" should have been changed on that line.
Then put the file in a pk3 in your base directory.

I guess you did this first:

extracted animation.cfg to your c: (nothing else, just c: with "use folder names" checked.

then (after the edit) add them to another .pk3 in your \base (NOT any of the assets.pk3!!!!!!!).

Mr PoopyPants
07-04-2002, 02:36 PM
Thanks I really appreciate the help, but I don't understand what you said. I will explain the procedure I do to try and switch the stances, and you can tell me whats wrong.
I start by opening Jedimoves20.pk3 in zip, then I right click the Animation.cfg and choose to read it with NotePad. Now I make the appropriate switches of Fast Stance and Strong. Then I choose to save what a editted and start the game. It doesn't work though! Blah!

blackfire
07-06-2002, 01:08 AM
"I start by opening Jedimoves20.pk3 in zip, then I right click the Animation.cfg and choose to read it with NotePad. Now I make the appropriate switches of Fast Stance and Strong. Then I choose to save what a editted and start the game. It doesn't work though! Blah!"

I'm not trying to be condencending, but you do know that when you saved, it doesn't automatically repack itself. Maybe you just forgot to add that to your post, but just in case. If you actually don't know how to repack the file just ask.

Orbitšl
07-08-2002, 06:06 AM
Use a program such as Winrar (www.winrar.com) for toying with pk3's. It allows you to see the entire tree structure of every pk3 file, thus allowing to to edit & save what you need to, without re-packing it yourself.

Best of luck.









~Orb

Mr PoopyPants
07-09-2002, 10:38 AM
thanks for all your help everyone. That was my prob I need to repack it. Thanks again.