PDA

View Full Version : Custom Models Tutorial


volrathxp
06-20-2002, 11:53 AM
Hello there everyone:

I spent last night and today putting together a tutorial on Importing Custom Models into Radiant. Mainly it focuses on people creating custom map models and being able to use them in their maps. It goes over creating a simple model in Gmax as a primer and then shows how to convert that to MD3 so JK2 can use it. I would appreciate any and all feedback. I also cover quake III control files and what they do in this tut. so here's the link:

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/vol_cm.html

please let me know what you think. Thanks!

UniKorn
06-20-2002, 03:49 PM
bump, very useful.

mcowart
06-20-2002, 04:52 PM
you were 15 minutes too late... I just figured out how to do it after several days of trying ;)

Still. this is a much needed tutorial. There is hardly anything (ANYTHING) out there on map models. Thanks for doing it, it should help people mucho.

mcowart
06-20-2002, 05:11 PM
You're tutorial is very helpful, but I think I know a way to get the texture on the object without using milkshape (I didn't have to).

Go ahead and make your model and give each piece a unique name (you'll need to remember each name). Texture it, and export from tempest (or 3dsMAX). Now, open notepad and type this in (for this example, I named my 1 object w_sphere1, and the md3 was named sphere.md3)

w_sphere1,models/map_objects/test/sphere.jpg

the part after the comma is where you're gonna stick the md3 and the texture.

Save this as sphere.skin.

Now, open up MD3VIEW (it's in the tools directory), and open your model. Now click file->import skin, and select the skin file. If you get a error saying it can't find the texture, just ignore it. Now, click file->export md3. It will ask if you want to overwrite the file, say yes.

Now, (if you haven't already), move your md3 and texture file to the proper directory, and you should be set.

I haven't tried this yet with more than 1 object in the model, but it should work.

volrathxp
06-20-2002, 07:53 PM
That's very possible as well and if you want, I can add that to a later revision to the tutorial. That's mainly how I got it working correctly. The big thing milkshape does that's nice is if you don't know how to create a control file, it will create one for you. and the only reasoning I can think that maybe doing what you did w/ more than one object might not work is because of the complexity of those files. an md3 basically consists of a header and the model. the header is the control file. when you export the model it embeds the information based in that control file into the model file as a header for path information.

i'll try your idea later today and see how it works. if it works out great then i'll add it to the tutorial. thanks much!

*btw glad to see that feedback has been positive thus far*

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 05:51 AM
bumparoo

Xcom
06-21-2002, 06:11 AM
Usefull tutorial tho I don't use Gmax myself.

UniKorn
06-21-2002, 04:25 PM
I'll add a link on my site as soon as I finish my tutorial scripts completely (forgot that I need to be able to add authors online as well :) , and I don't wanna put something up without the proper credit.

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 07:27 PM
sho thing Unikorn.

volrath

mcowart
06-22-2002, 05:41 AM
I tried it, it works fine with more than 1 object. I just think it's simpler than going through milkshape, but your way works just as well.

BTW, if you don't mind my asking, where ar you from? My brother knows a guy named Volrath, and I'm wondering if you might be him.

And no, I'm not a stalker :).

volrathxp
06-22-2002, 05:58 AM
ohio. state of insanity. :p

mcowart
06-22-2002, 11:12 AM
ohio. state of insanity

Nah, guess you're not him. Oh well.

alienprotein
06-22-2002, 11:27 AM
Well now I have my model in the map, how do I make it change axis?
For instance I add my model (a star Destroyer) and it loads vertically and I want it horizontal. How can this be done?

Do I need to go back into lets say Milkshape, and change it there, or can it be done through Radiant?

volrathxp
06-22-2002, 10:59 PM
did you make your model vertically? that could be a problem... i'd check your original model file just to be sure you were building on the x and z axices (not sure about wording there :p). check the model file in milkshape and let me know. if it is the model then you will have to change it and reexport it.

btw: as you may know already, don't use any of the rotate tools or free rotate to rotate a model, it messes up the reference box to the model.

volrath

volrathxp
06-22-2002, 11:01 PM
Originally posted by mcowart
I tried it, it works fine with more than 1 object. I just think it's simpler than going through milkshape, but your way works just as well.

BTW, if you don't mind my asking, where ar you from? My brother knows a guy named Volrath, and I'm wondering if you might be him.

And no, I'm not a stalker :).

another purpose of having you go through milkshape in it is to help people also understand control files. They can be tricky devils at some times when you have a lot of groups. It's better to know multiple ways to do it anyhow. I'll add your comments and what you did to the tutorial as soon as possible.

volrath

alienprotein
06-23-2002, 12:40 AM
Well for some damn reason after working on my model of the Deathstar, milkshape crashed, and now I cannot get it to run anymore. So Iíll have to get back to you on that. I think you are right though, about the axis that it was created on. I do think I remember starting it vertically. I was hoping for a miracle of sorts I guess.

volrathxp
06-23-2002, 12:44 AM
what version of milkshape?

alienprotein
06-24-2002, 02:02 AM
I have ver 1.5.10.