PDA

View Full Version : Can't Load Model?


TheFlyingMonkey
06-20-2002, 09:47 PM
Whenever I try to load a model in radiant I get an error saying that the editor is unable to load it. Does anyone know why this is?

(Sorry if I'm missing something obvious)

Eagle_e7
06-20-2002, 09:56 PM
Hi

To load a model select "misc_model" and select your model.
Then change the models path,
If you wanted to load a model, when you select it radient trys to load it wrong so you need to change the path.

For instance if you wanted to load an xwing, radient tries to load it like this...

c:/program files/lucasarts/star wars jk ii jedi outcast/gamedata/base/models/map_objects/ships/x_wing.md3

Change the path to this

models\map_objects\ships\x_wing.md3 (notice the backslashes)

and it should work:)

TheFlyingMonkey
06-20-2002, 10:05 PM
Now it finally works! :D

Thanks :)

Eagle_e7
06-20-2002, 10:07 PM
No problem:D

And welcome to the forums:)