PDA

View Full Version : Clipping brushes for models


Emon
06-21-2002, 08:39 AM
How exactly do I make them so that you only collide with surfaces of the model instead of just a big bubble? Like the shuttle in the MP duel map, how would I go about doing that?

Emon
06-21-2002, 10:58 AM
Um...Anyone know?

Emon
06-22-2002, 01:09 AM
Helloo? Someone HAS to know this.

Faye Ying
06-22-2002, 07:22 AM
maybe nobody knows wha tyou're talking. cuz i'm confused too. :D

Emon
06-22-2002, 09:01 AM
Okay, how do I make it so I don't walk right through models, but also so I don't collide with just a big bubble?

Faye Ying
06-22-2002, 11:01 AM
oh! you mean forexample you have a model of the shuttle
but the default clipping thing is a big box containing the shuttle

but you want it so the clipping restraints are conforming to the shuttle wings, hull, etc, instead of being a big box?

Emon
06-23-2002, 01:49 AM
Precisely! I know you can do it, because I have seen it done, I'm just not sure how.

Badakku
06-23-2002, 02:00 AM
I think with the second tool pack came clipping-models for most of the models which you just have to copy into your map.

fourwood
06-23-2002, 03:29 AM
Well...you could use MULTIPLE clip brushes... or yes, import the prefab .map's that came with the 2nd tools release.

Emon
06-23-2002, 06:32 AM
Okay, so what if I have a new ship model? I gotta create a new clip prefab?

RichDiesal
06-23-2002, 02:41 PM
Just make multiple clip brushes where you want them in Radiant. For example, if you wanted to clip off the lambda shuttle, you'd probably need about 10 seperate brushes, 2 for the wings, 2 for the lower wings, 4 or 5 for the cockpit/fuselage, etc etc...

Sheesh, you really should ask such questions in the Mapping forum. :p