PDA

View Full Version : Raven's Claw MP Version


volrathxp
06-21-2002, 08:32 AM
I just sent off the Raven's Claw MP model version to jedioutcastmaps.com. IT IS FIXED and there are no gay black areas. It explains in the readme how I fixed it.

Happy mapping!

volrath

Xcom
06-21-2002, 08:34 AM
What black areas? Never seen those.

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 08:36 AM
If you import the model in Multiplayer the main body and engine are all black. I've seen this myself and so has a lot of other people. If you import it in Single Player however it works perfectly. My explanation is in the readme.

volrath

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 08:40 AM
here's a temp link to it until Sergio gets it up:

http://stormtroopersaga.jedioutcastmaps.com/Volrath/ravensclaw.zip

Enjoy!

volrath

Xcom
06-21-2002, 09:24 AM
Originally posted by volrathxp
If you import the model in Multiplayer

I see. I never imported the model in MP..figures. :D

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 09:35 AM
hehe yeah. Well now the community has an mp version to use so.... YAY!

now all of you can all stop bitchin about it not working :p j/k

volrath

yrean
06-21-2002, 01:21 PM
im using in a MP map....looks very good... map should be done by sunday... by the way..1 more map till all 5 are done and my personal map pak is finished..... for all those L33t playing on my server your waiting is almost over..

DividedByZero
06-21-2002, 01:22 PM
I don't get it, mine works fine in mp (the origional).

volrathxp
06-21-2002, 07:37 PM
The link to it over @ jedioutcastmaps.com is:

http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com/file.php?id=313

And Divided, I really don't see how. Considering this:

The model file references a ravenbody.tga and ravenengine.tga. Neither of these files exist but a ravenbody.jpg and a ravenengine.jpg do exist.

Reason it works in Single Player: the SP Engine does something called auto-forwarding on references. Since the file refs tga files, if the SP engine doesn't find them, it automatically goes to and looks for files with the same name but looks for jpg files. Since it finds them it works. MP Engine doesn't do this.

Also I was informed just this morning about an issue with the shaders on the original too. Apparently:

models/map_objects/kejim/ravenbody
{
q3map_nolightmap
q3map_onlyvertexlighting
{
map models/map_objects/kejim/ravenbody
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ZERO
rgbGen lightingDiffuse
}
{
map models/map_objects/kejim/ravenbodyglow
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE
rgbGen wave sin 1 0.5 0 25
}
}

This line here: rgbGen lightingDiffuse

should be rgbGen vertex.

Anyways, now there's an mp version. So there ya go. :p

volrath

Graphicsgod
06-21-2002, 10:38 PM
Ok, to explain this in lamens terms....

**takes a deap breath**


The shader files (basic and raw C programing), may say .tga, but the game will still search for any file (.tga or .jpeg, and no Q3 cannot read .bmp or .gif) with that same name. Actually you can just have the name of the file and it will still find it.


Heres a simple sky shader code broken down.



textures/skies/endor_sky
{
qer_editorimage textures/skies/sky.tga
q3map_surfacelight 10
sun 0.75 0.79 1 130 0 40
surfaceparm sky
surfaceparm noimpact
surfaceparm nomarks
notc
q3map_nolightmap
q3map_novertexshadows
skyParms textures/skies/endor_sky 512 -
}



Now the area in blue is the name of the image and where it's located. The first one tells it what image to load in radiant; the second is a simple texture that reads "sky", but is new to the Q3 engine, not sure if removed, if JO can read this effect and still give the same results or not is unknown, but this part of the code was not used in Q3; and the last one tells the game to load all images with the extension "endor_sky" (endor_sky_bk, endor_sky_dn, endor_sky_ft, and etc...), and this creates the box for the sky. Now also notice how the second image has the extension .tga, well it can be either a tga (popular image format in Q3) or a jpeg/jpg. It will still try to find that image with the name "sky" no matter the extension.

Now that the image portion has been broken down, onto the rest of the code.



textures/skies/endor_sky
{
qer_editorimage textures/skies/sky.tga
q3map_surfacelight 10 Tells the editor and the engine to light the area with that texture.
sun 0.75 0.79 1 130 0 40 Tells the editor/engine where the sun is, how bright it is, and what color it should light the area.
surfaceparm sky Tells the engine that this texture should give that brush the sky effect.
surfaceparm noimpact Tells the engine/editor that all bullets/missiles go through it.
surfaceparm nomarks Tells the engine/editor that when shot not to leave marks.
notc Not sure abou this one, first Q3 engine based game to use this code.
q3map_nolightmap Tells the engine to not apply other lights to it.
q3map_novertexshadows Tells the engine to not apply shadows to the texture.
skyParms textures/skies/endor_sky 512 -
}



And thats a shader effect (or at least one of em) in a nutshell.


For more info go to these sites...


http://www.qeradiant.com/manual/Q3AShader_Manual/index.htm

http://www.planetquake.com/polycount/cottages/qbranch/tutorials/shaders-1.shtml


Hopefully I have cleared up any confusion (and didn't create any ;) ), on how shaders work.

Xcom
06-21-2002, 11:57 PM
Originally posted by volrathxp
Reason it works in Single Player: the SP Engine does something called auto-forwarding on references. Since the file refs tga files, if the SP engine doesn't find them, it automatically goes to and looks for files with the same name but looks for jpg files. Since it finds them it works. MP Engine doesn't do this.



My instincts tell me that this is not the real reason. :D

RichDiesal
06-21-2002, 11:58 PM
I'm really confused as to why you just explained that. (Not you XCOM, the other guy.)

And actually, I thought that sounded right... I had a texture specifically referenced as a .tga in a map I made... when I converted the .tga into a .jpg to save on file space, I forgot to retexture anything, and suddenly it didn't work in MP anymore... yet it still worked in SP.

Unless I was changing something else I wasn't aware of. :p

So maybe this has some merit.

Xcom
06-22-2002, 12:47 AM
Originally posted by RichDiesal
And actually, I thought that sounded right... I had a texture specifically referenced as a .tga in a map I made... when I converted the .tga into a .jpg to save on file space, I forgot to retexture anything, and suddenly it didn't work in MP anymore... yet it still worked in SP.

Unless I was changing something else I wasn't aware of. :p


This "auto forwarding of extension" works in MP too. I just tested that. Replaced tga with jpg and vice versa, with and w/o shader. Works every time. Even if you specifically refer to a TGA in a shader, it works with JPG too. But that wasn't even my point :p.
Basically, if the engine cannot find the image for a shader, it displays the default grey-white grid but that wasn't the case with the model because it was just black so I figured this is not the real reason. :)

RichDiesal
06-22-2002, 02:47 AM
Ah well, it does work now, so I understand... so he must've fixed... something. :p