PDA

View Full Version : How do you load prefabs???


Jango_Fett91
06-21-2002, 10:54 AM
How do you load a prefab into a map?????:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

sights0d
06-21-2002, 10:58 AM
First, I'll remind you that a prefab and a model are not the same thing. Check the file ending. MD3's are models.

To load an actual prefab, select load from the file menu and navigate to the correct file. Click load. That's all there is to it.

Manquesa
06-21-2002, 11:27 AM
yeah, you can load one just like you load any other .map. Also you can go to Edit>Load Prefab. Although I was told not to do this in gtkradiant because it uses a different file extension than .map.

UniKorn
06-21-2002, 05:41 PM
You can do the same thing in gtkradiant. The files are the same, the extension is different. But if you put *.* in the filename you can choose mapfiles as well :)