PDA

View Full Version : Hydroball problems


Kranckor
06-22-2002, 07:36 AM
I can only get in a few servers the rest JO shuts down and I get the message S_sounds empty or something like that
So can you help me?

---------- Fx System Initialization ---------
----- Fx System Initialization Complete -----
WARNING: R_FindImageFile could not find 'textures/effects/blueflagmap.tga' in shader 'powerups/blueflag'
Shader powerups/blueflag has a stage with no image
CL_InitCGame: 49.92 seconds
10 msec to draw all images
Com_TouchMemory: 2 msec
execing jk2mpconfig.cfg
Wan Abi Kenobi entered the game
Wan Abi Kenobi entered the game
Padawan entered the game
Tobar entered the game
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
S_RegisterSound: empty name

Orbitšl
06-22-2002, 02:20 PM
Hmm..something similar happened to me, but not in Hydroball

My suggestion:

When you wanna play Hydroball, take out any other mods you may have in your base folder. Now I dont mean models/skins, but everything else. There was this mod I had, a 'moves' mod (jedimoves?). Anyway it gave the sound error and killed my game.
Since then I took it out and havent had any sound (or any other) problems. Best of luck to you as Hydroball is pretty much all I play of JO anymore. *sigh* I was a Blitzball junky too back in the day when I played FFX






~Orb

Kranckor
06-22-2002, 03:07 PM
Thanks I'll try that.....now all I need to do is try to remember what other mods I have........

Kranckor
06-22-2002, 03:26 PM
No didn't work :(
*sigh* I just want to play on other peoples servers.........

Kranckor
06-23-2002, 04:46 AM
So you don't have any more ideas Orbit?

Orbitšl
06-23-2002, 02:34 PM
My next suggestion would be to reinstall the game, plus the 1.03 update. (if you dont have that yet then you should)
Next install the hydroball w/the 1.1 update into your BASE folder.
Sometimes that seems to do the trick.
Best of luck,







~Orb