PDA

View Full Version : Help Needed


Destroyder121
06-22-2002, 07:54 PM
yeah i try get my model to jk2 but it nags it has 30 frames like with my last model...it isnt skinned in md3view so what i should do?

Destroyder121
06-22-2002, 07:56 PM
& i use milkshape free trial so i dont know what to do...i could give my model with my textures so if someone wants to get it to jk2..its predator model.

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-22-2002, 07:57 PM
what program u make the model in?

Destroyder121
06-22-2002, 07:59 PM
the model is smaller than the skeleton so it needs rezising & fitting it to skeleton & maybe new uwmap.

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-22-2002, 08:01 PM
oh.
ok, u need to make a .qc file with the same name as the model (i think - not sure about milkshape really) and change the Frames 30 to Frames 1. to get the skin, make a text file called [modelname].skin, and put in
w_saber,models/weapons2/saber/saber.jpg
(or whatever, its [meshname],[pathtoskinimage])
then in MD3View just goto File: Apply Skin and select the skin file. itll probably throw up a warning but ignore it and export 2 GLM and then ingame the skin will be there

Destroyder121
06-22-2002, 08:03 PM
ill test was it the fault of qc file.

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-22-2002, 08:04 PM
oh, its a player model is it? im not too sure about them, sorry.

but next time, put all the info in the first post. makes it a lot easier for people trying to help.

Lord -=[FBF]=-
06-22-2002, 08:06 PM
im getting confused now.

the qc controls how many frames are exported. if u have 2 many frames thats ur culprit. at least, thats how it has 2 be with saber hilts etc, im not sure about player models. i assume its a player model due to the fact u mention a skeleton? dont they have 2 b exproted as XSI files?

Destroyder121
06-22-2002, 08:43 PM
i had downloaded milkshape jk2 skeleton so the model needs rezising & fitting to it...ya wanna do it some else modeller i would give my model in glm.because it gives missing bone or bad bone or missing anim sequnce but i didnt refit the model to skeleton because my lack of skill the resize & refit so enyone wants to make it for me?

aL BeasTie
06-23-2002, 02:58 AM
I diddn't think you could make a model soley in MilkSHape because you cant do the weighting etc.

try gmax - www.discreet.com

and some gmax tutorial links here as well as a milkshape video tutorial for modelling

www.jk2models.cjb.net