PDA

View Full Version : Senario AI problem


Darth Windu
06-22-2002, 09:53 PM
Hi everyone. I had created a senario pre-CC, and then continued to modify it post-CC. But now when i go to play it, teams 6 and 7 (8 teams) will only collect resources. I have checked and double-checked all of the settings to make sure there isnt a problem, and i cant see one. Any ideas?

lon
07-09-2002, 05:26 AM
i don't want to get your hopes up or anything, because i have no idea how to fix that. i just want to throw my lot in here with you.

i made a custom scenario, CC only, and for reasons beyond my ken the AI insists on building a ridiculous amount of carbon processing centers and command centers. endless fields of them.

what is wrong with the CC AI?

-lon

Tek-Erosion
07-10-2002, 05:48 AM
Maybe you should try giving the players a different AI, like Immobile Units AI or something. Save the map, then test it with the new AI. Then, go back to the editor, put it back to the AI you wanted, save it, then test it again and see if you still have the same problem. I'm not sure it'll work, but it's worth a try if you're out of options.