View Full Version : "trap" prefix in function name - what does this indicate?

06-23-2002, 05:35 PM
I've been seeing a lot of functions that start with "trap" and then go on with something. What does this indicate?


06-23-2002, 11:27 PM
Not sure exactly, but all that i have seen are always defined as a syscall, which means we can't see the code because its hardcoded (i think). trap_EntitiesInBox or whatever that function is called, takes a min and a max (to define a box), a list of ints (for entities numbers to be stored in), and a maximum number of enitites to find, and then returns the number it found.
Even though you can't see the actuall code of these functions, you can see the parameters they take by going to its definition. That can be helpful in finding out what it might do.

06-24-2002, 12:37 AM
Basically they are calls to functions in the JKII engine.

06-27-2002, 05:04 AM
AFAIK those trap-functions are high-priority functions that have to be called & finished within a certain time.

Peace & Respect
-- Aetherfukz

06-27-2002, 05:25 PM
Ahhh, ic. Thanks for the help! =D