PDA

View Full Version : "trap" prefix in function name - what does this indicate?


Commodus
06-23-2002, 06:35 PM
I've been seeing a lot of functions that start with "trap" and then go on with something. What does this indicate?

Thanks,
Commodus

Arkule
06-24-2002, 12:27 AM
Not sure exactly, but all that i have seen are always defined as a syscall, which means we can't see the code because its hardcoded (i think). trap_EntitiesInBox or whatever that function is called, takes a min and a max (to define a box), a list of ints (for entities numbers to be stored in), and a maximum number of enitites to find, and then returns the number it found.
Even though you can't see the actuall code of these functions, you can see the parameters they take by going to its definition. That can be helpful in finding out what it might do.

NickR
06-24-2002, 01:37 AM
Basically they are calls to functions in the JKII engine.

Aetherfunz
06-27-2002, 06:04 AM
AFAIK those trap-functions are high-priority functions that have to be called & finished within a certain time.

Peace & Respect
-- Aetherfukz

Commodus
06-27-2002, 06:25 PM
Ahhh, ic. Thanks for the help! =D