PDA

View Full Version : Adding new Force Power


Florian1000
06-23-2002, 09:30 PM
Hi,
has anyone managed it to add a new Force power?
I tried to add a double saber force power but I allways crashed.
I think that I crashed because I had added FP_DS in the q_shared.h

typedef enum
{
FP_FIRST = 0,//marker
FP_HEAL = 0,//instant
FP_LEVITATION,//hold/duration
FP_SPEED,//duration
FP_PUSH,//hold/duration
FP_PULL,//hold/duration
FP_TELEPATHY,//instant
FP_GRIP,//hold/duration
FP_LIGHTNING,//hold/duration
FP_RAGE,//duration
FP_PROTECT,
FP_ABSORB,
FP_TEAM_HEAL,
FP_TEAM_FORCE,
FP_DRAIN,
FP_SEE,
FP_SABERATTACK,
FP_SABERDEFEND,
FP_SABERTHROW,
FP_DS, // NEW
NUM_FORCE_POWERS
} forcePowers_t;

Knows anyone how it works?

remark 666
06-23-2002, 10:05 PM
it'd be cool but ... has anyone tried making NEW force powers ?? I mean not like extra new, replacement powers (like maybe grow :D get twice the size, LOL).

LordEradicator
06-24-2002, 03:13 AM
You don't HAVE to make it a technical new force in the code. Just make a cmd that does something and uses force... Make it look like a force power :)