PDA

View Full Version : more stances !?!?!?


remark 666
06-23-2002, 10:12 PM
I was just thinking... Is it possible to add more stances types ?? like blue, yellow, orange, red, black (or something). It might require adding more animations if new moves to be implimented.

I don't know... just give some feedback.

Arkule
06-23-2002, 11:22 PM
There are 2 extra stances in the game which are hidden, there are a couple mods out already which allow you to access them. Those can be found at www.jediknightii.net. As for adding new ones, i'm not to sure. It would be a hella lot of work if you could, i don't think it would be worth it.

remark 666
06-24-2002, 01:25 AM
I know about the other 2 stances, that's not what I was asking

and I know it'd be a lot of work but why isn't it "worth it" ?? it'd be awesome to have more moves/specials.

Arkule
06-24-2002, 01:30 AM
It would be kinda nice to have a whole bunch more moves, but the table of the moves in the game is massive. And from what i hear, to make new animations you need SoftImage or something which i hear is quite pricy. I don't really know what other kinds of moves you would add, except maybe some special attacks. It might kind of nice to have a key perform some kind of special attack, and instead of making new stances, just add more special attacks to the existing ones.

remark 666
06-24-2002, 01:42 AM
these days you can download almost anything on the net so that's not THAT big of a problem (and there is trial versions and ****) and I'm sure at least few people have it.

more moves or extra stances...as long as one of them gets put it, maybe stab moves, that'd be cool (like a stab stance, all you do it stab, run and stab, jump and stab, rapid stab, whatever stab, etc..) :D

volrathxp
06-24-2002, 05:52 AM
the people who make softimage are extremely extremely hard on getting a demo copy. man i went to their site and you have to fill out you know a registration form and whatnot, and then when i went to login after creating my account, the site gave me http 500 errors. hehe.

remark 666
06-24-2002, 06:20 AM
If someone is REALLY willing to do this and has the knowladge than Imysel will get it for them ;) (maybe.. :p)

Harukaze
06-24-2002, 10:03 AM
Oh, so you have a few thousand to toss around? While you're at it, care to pay off my college loans?

Harukaze
06-24-2002, 10:04 AM
Sorry, that was rude. But I think you get my point: it's a likelihood that none of us here are going to be acquiring the software anytime soon.

remark 666
06-24-2002, 11:14 AM
*cough*kazaa, warez sites*cough* ;)

Raptorz922
06-27-2002, 08:28 AM
Just download Softimage off of a file sharing program like KaZaA or something. Then burn it on a disc for safekeeping. I can't do this because I have 56k. Darn.

Emon
06-27-2002, 09:06 AM
SoftImage? WAREZ? AAAHHHHAHAHAHAHAHA! Even if someone PAYED for SoftImage to put up on the web, they wouldn't be able to get past it's anti-piracy software. I've NEVER seen anyone break it. You have to buy this, no other way.

SoftImage is what was used to animate all CGI characters in EP1 and EP2, including Yoda. That's how big of a thing we are talking about. You don't just download it off the net like you do Photoshop or After Effects.

MUHAHAHAHAHA
06-27-2002, 09:12 AM
Arrrrrrrrrrrr brand software (if you don't get it, never mind) on a coding forum.... You should be ashamed of yourselves! ;)

Even if you acquire this program, making animations is no easy task.

Someone needs to write a plugin for 3DSMax so you can model, animate, and export correctly. I hope they figure it out soon.

Dest
06-27-2002, 10:16 AM
I thought there was an animator in the tool kit

remark 666
06-27-2002, 10:32 AM
hmm, at least an idea for the future, right ? ;)

DarthCobra
06-28-2002, 12:23 PM
Originally posted by Emon
SoftImage? WAREZ? AAAHHHHAHAHAHAHAHA! Even if someone PAYED for SoftImage to put up on the web, they wouldn't be able to get past it's anti-piracy software. I've NEVER seen anyone break it. You have to buy this, no other way.

SoftImage is what was used to animate all CGI characters in EP1 and EP2, including Yoda. That's how big of a thing we are talking about. You don't just download it off the net like you do Photoshop or After Effects.

Why does everyone talk outta their a$$. Everything gets cracked. Softimage is cracked. I dont see why ppl insist on talkin about warez in the forum anyways.

remark 666
06-28-2002, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by DarthCobra

I dont see why ppl insist on talkin about warez in the forum anyways.

because it's a FORUM, you talk about **** at a forum, you talk about things you like, you talk about things you don't like, that's what you do

DarthCobra
06-29-2002, 12:07 PM
Talking about warez is not allowed on the forums you idiot being my freakin point.

PARENTS KEEP YOUR CHILDREN OFFLINE

Commodus
06-29-2002, 04:13 PM
I don't think it would be easy to write a script for MAX with which you can animate the models - and even if you did, I doubt it would be any simpler than trying to animate the models in Softimage.

remark 666
07-06-2002, 03:40 PM
Originally posted by DarthCobra
Talking about warez is not allowed on the forums you idiot being my freakin point.

PARENTS KEEP YOUR CHILDREN OFFLINE

ehh, **** you

well, IF it was possible then I think it'd be a little easier in max since more people know how to use it (but then again, I don't see that happening)