PDA

View Full Version : OK some more help with Radiant


Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 01:58 AM
Ok you know when you are supposed to be able to right click and you can put like player start and stuff. Well i don't have those things on mine. It says if you don't you didn't install it right, i know you are supposed to put it in the gamedata folder. And that is where i put it. What am i doing wrong.

Kururin
06-25-2002, 02:03 AM
Try to extract it again. :fett:




__________________

"What if he doesn't survive; he's worth alot to me"

Wes Marrakesh
06-25-2002, 02:04 AM
you need to specify the entities definition file.
To set it go to File\Project Settings and enter what you see below into the entitypath box
if you are doing MP it is The path of your game i. e.
C:\Games:\Jedi Knight II-Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools\MP_entites.def
change everything up to GameData to wherer you put it
if you are doing SP it's SP_entities.def
hope that helps:)

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 05:24 AM
Ok in the tutorial it says make a room and player start and a light and all that and i did all of that and saved it in the maps folder but when i go to play it it dosen't work it says Cannot find maps/firstmap.bsb
:confused: please help:confused:

Xcom
06-25-2002, 05:41 AM
You probably didn't compile it. (or did you?) . Open your map in Radiant and the click in the menu: BSP -> FullVIS (Extra)

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 05:45 AM
I already did that but thanks anyways i don't know why but i think it has something to do with the light. You just put it in the middle of the room right

Xcom
06-25-2002, 06:07 AM
Yep. Where exactly did you save your MAP file? And do you see any errors in the DOS windows when you compile?

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 06:09 AM
i saved it in GameData\base\maps. After it compiles it says "completed. 0hours 0minutes 1seconds"
i have tried everything i can think of

Xcom
06-25-2002, 06:13 AM
Ok, we are making progress here. :D

Now, go to the gamedata/base/maps and see if you can find the firstmap.bsp file in there?

Also, which game do u use, MP or SP?

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 06:16 AM
Ok it is a .map file

and i am using SP

Xcom
06-25-2002, 06:21 AM
Originally posted by Darth Knight
Ok it is a .map file

Yeah, but do you also see BSP file? Because, if you don't it means that map wasn't compiled somehow.

RichDiesal
06-25-2002, 06:46 AM
I've seen this before. For some odd reason, when he compiles, I bet it's just displaying the options for each mode and not actually doing anything.

Reinstalling the tools has fixed it in that past.

Sinister_Evil
06-25-2002, 06:48 AM
common xcom 1 sec compile time?the smallest map with no light and on a P5 15Ghz takes more than 1 sec!!he surely got an error in the compiling.darth knight open the project settings and make sure all dirs are correct and i also got a compile error the first time but i cant remeber what it was or how i fixed it but it had something to do with the dirs...
and xcom i didnt mean any attack or nothing.

Xcom
06-25-2002, 07:16 AM
Originally posted by Sinister_Evil
common xcom 1 sec compile time?

yeah, you r right. I just kinda missed that line.

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 08:27 AM
there is no error or anything and it really does say 1 second i will make sure the project settings are right

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 08:44 AM
ok there is a bsb in there but still dosen't work

Darth Knight
06-25-2002, 09:36 AM
ok thank you all i finally got it to work