View Full Version : Loading a Prefab????

06-25-2002, 02:16 AM
How do you load prefabs? Ive tried to go to files/load but nothing shows up! Anp plus can someone send me a level of that big white Box that all prefabs are shown in www.jedioutcastmaps.com well thanks!

06-25-2002, 02:59 AM
Start JK2Radiant then go edit>load prefab. :fett:


"What if he doesn't survive; he's worth alot to me"

06-25-2002, 04:45 AM
Then what do you load? Because it wont show the Prefab for the loading.

06-25-2002, 11:36 AM
Are you using JK2Radiant or GTKRadiant? If you're using GTK then it searches for files ending in .pfb for something like that, But J2K uses the .map format which is what most prefabs are.

What prefab are you trying to load, if you're trying to get the one's that came with the editing tools then they should be in the prefab folder which is in the maps folder. Any other prefab, you should have been the one to put them there so you should know where they are, right. If you downloaded one, then make sure you unzip it and put the .map file from the zip in the appropriate folder.

06-26-2002, 01:57 AM
I am trying to load the Outrider Prefab.

06-26-2002, 10:19 AM
did ya unzip it?

06-26-2002, 01:05 PM
Its working now. I just need to know how to make it a Pk3 and Put some ground Under it.

06-26-2002, 01:16 PM
Originally posted by Jango_Fett91
Its working now. I just need to know how to make it a Pk3


06-26-2002, 01:43 PM
Thanks Rich! Now Im playing the Outrider with some style!:cool: