PDA

View Full Version : Scripted Sequences in JK II


Monder
06-25-2002, 06:02 AM
Sorry if this has been asked before but I can't do a forum search for some reason.

Ok how do you do scripted sequences in JK II? What entities do you use and stuff? Can anyone tell me?

Thanks:D

Xcom
06-25-2002, 06:06 AM
If you mean cinematics then I cannot explain it in a few words. You use whatever entities you like (NPC, models) and then write script to affect them. I suggest start by reading ICARUS manual.

Monder
06-25-2002, 06:20 AM
I'll read the ICARUS manual then. Thanks for the help. Oh where would I actually get the manual?

Xcom
06-25-2002, 06:29 AM
It came with second release of the tools. You can get them here:

http://www.jediknightii.net/tools2.shtml
http://www.fileplanet.com/index.asp?section=2214&file=87277

Monder
06-25-2002, 06:36 AM
Stupid me. I had d/led the second tools pack just not installed. No wonder I couldn't find the manaul. Oh well thanks for the help

DireTan
06-25-2002, 07:47 AM
I dont like think I am mentaly Capable of making Scripts...