PDA

View Full Version : Coruscant screenshots


Admr. Piett
06-25-2002, 06:44 AM
Here I have some screenshots of my Coruscant map. It is set at a time when the empire rules. You can see how the building styles of the thousand year old republic mesh with the empire's building style. - No where left to build but ontop of existing structures.


screenshot1 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot1)

screenshot2 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot2)

screenshot3 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot3)

screenshot4 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot4)

screenshot5 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot5)

screenshot6 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot6)

screenshot7 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot7)

screenshot8 (http://geocities.com/p_denboer/screenshot8)


Unfortunately I don't think I will be completing this map as planed.
It took me much longer then I thought because of never ending compile errors and in game errors. Also conserning the editor, the bigger it map, the slower it goes. (I plan on getting more ram)

The slow frame rate is, I think, because the compiler won't do "Vis".

"Load Portals: too much vis data"

This, while I only made the ceilings, walls and floors structual. How can it be too much?
Still, I think someone should make a proper coruscant skybox.
All those building causes poor framerate.

Then when I try to enter the game at the opening snapshot it gives me:

CM_inlineModel: bad number

????
With all these problems overcome I could complete it - not
any time soon. Time is scarce. I still had hovertraffic, big platforms and lots of buildings, in mind.

Jango_Fett91
06-25-2002, 06:47 AM
Ever thought of Putting The Outrider on one of The Landing Pads? NOone wants to put the Outrider in their level:(

Xcom
06-25-2002, 07:04 AM
Originally posted by Admr. Piett
This, while I only made the ceilings, walls and floors structual. How can it be too much?

It can :D. The map is just too big. I can see that this is a MP map, so that means that if you wont be able to compile VIS stage, you can pretty much throw the map away because it will be unplayable.

Looks impressive so far. It would be a shame if you cannot complete it.

PS: (I also see some t-junction errors)

Grets Sirob
06-25-2002, 07:05 AM
I want to.




:dangit jk2.net, make smilies for the ranks!: Grrarroooaaar!!!

Admr. Piett
06-25-2002, 07:41 AM
That's another problem I have. These t-junction errors (over lapping brushes). I tried to stay on the real-size grid, but distortions with this editor is inevitable. Checking for overlaping brushes can really steal my time. I wish I have some rule to live by when it comes to this.

Sorry about the "Sorry, this site is temporarily unavailable!"
If someone can point out a beter free webspace link, I'll place it there.

Takeoffyouhoser
06-25-2002, 07:44 AM
i've seen Coruscant textures in radiant, and was wondering, is there a secret level of Coruscant in jedi knight? where are these textures used in the game?? If at all?

Master Shawn
06-25-2002, 08:34 AM
NOone wants to put the Outrider in their level
I am using the Outrider in my leve, although its for SP atleast im using it :cool:

Xcom
06-25-2002, 08:40 AM
Originally posted by Admr. Piett
That's another problem I have. These t-junction errors (over lapping brushes). I tried to stay on the real-size grid, but distortions with this editor is inevitable. Checking for overlaping brushes can really steal my time. I wish I have some rule to live by when it comes to this.



Get GTK. It has a plug-in which can find overlapping brushes. (Btw, I meant something else by t-junction (sparklies) but that's not important :D )

Klorel
06-26-2002, 12:27 AM
I have no idea how to fix your problem. but i sure hope you do, your level looks amazing, and i love the skyline, perhaps instead of just flat ground behind the buildings, add clouds (fog) which the buildings come out of or something. Try your best to finish it as i dont think there will be another coruscant with that detail anytime soon. good luck.

Jango_Fett91
06-26-2002, 02:56 AM
Master Shawn How did you put it in your level?:confused:

Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 02:59 AM
Well, you need to unzip the pk3 and the map, the pk3 to the base folder, the map to the maps folder, then you open radiant, goto edit, then load prefab, select the .map file for the outrider, and presto, your very own YT-2400 :)

Emon
06-26-2002, 03:04 AM
Althought it looks stunning, I would never play it. 19 FPS? I don't think so.

pud1
06-26-2002, 03:10 AM
why does coruscant have a bespin sky? rofl

ViNYL_VeNGeaNCe
06-26-2002, 05:09 AM
This level does not need the Outrider in it. The outrider is a cheesy ripoff of the Milennium Falcon, and dash rendar is a ripoff of kyle and han solo, as my friend has so wonderfully stated. Leave it out. This level has potential, keep it up....

Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 05:52 AM
Hey, dont diss the Outrider :p its a canon ship so its legal to place it anywhere :)

Jango_Fett91
06-26-2002, 07:27 AM
OK Thanks Master Shawn, Ill try it.:D :)