PDA

View Full Version : game has a really bad skin chooser!


HellFyre69
06-25-2002, 06:47 AM
I have been playing this game for about MP for about 2 wks, and I must says the game has a really really really bad skin chooser. Seriously, every single game I had to chose it again, and again!... Is there a way for me to stop doing this. Probably the problem, is that some servers dosn't have the skins Or I dont have the skins that I have. Making this, move to left or right. Is there a way for me to just a pick a skin, without picking, in the player setup? and that the skin stays there until i change it!

SaberPro
06-25-2002, 06:57 AM
The skin selector doesnt bother me...the only thing that bother me is that it FREEZES every time I change a skin, someone loads a skin, or even when i press Tab...

Shouldn't the game LOAD THE SKINS before the game starts?

Emon
06-25-2002, 07:08 AM
1. Sounds like you're running in SafeMode, it'll reset everything if you do.

2. SaberPro, that's not the game's fault, it's because your PC sucks.

HellFyre69
06-25-2002, 07:30 AM
no is not in safe mode.. Why would it be anyway!? my computer owns

The problem is that, every time i join a server, they might or might not have the models that i have in my PC. So it moves to left or the right, changing my skin!

Pedantic
06-25-2002, 07:48 AM
HellFyre, I know exactly what you mean. It's very annoying to play as, say, the Jedi, in one game, and the next I'm the Imperial worker or some crap like that. Most agitating.

Emon
06-25-2002, 08:02 AM
1. I see what you're saying. Try binding a key to switch to your model. Do something like: bind z wookiee/default

Z is the key to bind the action to. wokiee is the model base name, default is the skin. Other skins are stuff like red and blue for teams. To find a model name, go into the skin chooser, select your skin with appropriate team colors, and it will display the model name below. Then bind a key to switch to that model.

2. I didn't mean your PC sucks, I was talking about SaberPro's, because his models load so slowly.

SaberPro
06-25-2002, 08:20 AM
A brief run down...

AMD Thunderbird 1Ghz w/ 266Mhz FSB
Crucial 256MB DDR
Maxtor 120GB HD
Pioneer DVD
SoundBlaster Live GamerX 5.1
Elsa Gladiac Ultra (GF2Ultra)
ViewSonic GS790

It's not too great for now, but it doesn't SUCK.

Emon
06-25-2002, 08:44 AM
Then your game is jacked, because it shouldn't lock up upon loading models.

Demolisher
06-25-2002, 09:18 AM
What I don't like about the skin chooser is sometimes it sets your skin to something else whenever you connect to a server. Also, I wish it had a model viewer like Elite Force where you see what you look like; at least have that in setup.

XERXES
06-25-2002, 09:52 AM
He is talkin about how if he has a custom skin selected, and the server does not have it it will just choose a random skin it does have. But i wish the skin selector would be like it was in Unreal Tournament, you just go into player settings..choose it there and it never changes. One thing that does annoy me is if you want team colors...you gotta change em at the begening of every game...

SaberPro
06-25-2002, 10:50 AM
Originally posted by Emon
Then your game is jacked, because it shouldn't lock up upon loading models.

Yes thx for ur great help :rolleyes:

Emon
06-25-2002, 10:54 AM
I don't know how to fix it, sorry. You didn't ask for help, either.

HellFyre69
06-25-2002, 11:15 AM
well, does n1 know if 1.04 is going to have a new skin selector? Cuz they are older games that even have better skin selectors than this (UT, Q3, etc).

SaberPro
06-25-2002, 12:21 PM
We don't even know IF there will be a 1.04...

Pedantic
06-25-2002, 12:49 PM
My computer stops for a little when loading large models like Jango or something like that.

XERXES
06-25-2002, 12:59 PM
Originally posted by Pedantic
My computer stops for a little when loading large models like Jango or something like that.

mine does too, but only for a second or so...then its fine.

HellFyre69
06-25-2002, 01:09 PM
well there has to patch JO sooner or later. It cant stay forever at 1.03a

Pedantic
06-25-2002, 01:11 PM
It could if Raven and LucasArts are really evil.

HellFyre69
06-25-2002, 01:22 PM
I dont think they wont patch it.. Since they ARE SOOOO MANY pull+backstabers rite now... They are NOT that evil

Pedantic
06-25-2002, 02:02 PM
I hope to God they aren't. :)