PDA

View Full Version : Need some help with editor ;)


Jagepage
06-25-2002, 07:11 AM
Okay, I have some problems with JK2 Radiant, I'm making a nice Star Destroyer map, tried to make my first elevator and stuff(not yet completed tho.. so some help on this would be nice too). I saved it and went to take a break. After a while I re-opened JK2Radiant, tried to open my map (File -> Open). It loaded all the textures 'n stuff but not the map. :( Nothing appeared to the grid... Well, after that i tried to use the Load button found in File (File -> Load) and I opened my map that way. Only thing is, when i try to select a single brush, it selects all, and instead of black brushes in my grid, they are blue. Is my editor detecting my map as a prefab? :( And how can I remove the 'prefab-mode' or something from it? :-( :(

Please answer if you can, same happened with another radiant for Medal of Honor Allied Assault. ;-[ But that's not so necessary as JK2Radiant's problem, because I'm making maps for JK2 most of the time.

:( :(

Xcom
06-25-2002, 07:25 AM
It seems like something is wrong with the map file. You can try to open it in Notepad/Wordpad and see if you can find any weird things in there (such as missing } { etc.). This is a long shot, especially if your map is big.

Also, if you haven't mapped anything else other than this map, you can try and locate autosave.map which JK2r usually writes somewhere on C drive (IIRC, it was in the root). And it's always a good idea to make backup files of your map once in a while. :)

Jagepage
06-25-2002, 07:49 AM
Well, this map wasn't very big, and i have made some little maps before, not big ones because always some of the little bug thingies come and beat me down :p so my map stops workng after that. :mad: :mad: And btw, i have turned autosave off so it wont save if something goes wrong, i'm just simply so stupid and i sometimes overwrite my old files when something goes wrong *lol*.... and now it happened. Going to change the way i'm saving stuff. :P



Hmm....
I looked into my .map file with notepad and noticed that it hasn't got worldspawn, now i added it and i can open my map with the open button. STILL my brushes are blue and when selecting one of the brushes, it selects all of them. I can make normal brushes around these/this blue brush(es) with their normal colors (black), so it seems like my radiant detects this map as a prefab. HOW do i set that prefab mode off. I still need to edit stuff in that "prefab" that should not be a prefab. I know nothing about prefabs except that they are somekind of models that are made with JK2 Radiant, and they can be linked to one big brush somehow.

:eek: :mad: :( :confused:

Jagepage
06-25-2002, 07:57 AM
Oh and that map file can now be found here,

http://puudeli.zoo-gate.fi/~jagepage/imp_ship-source.zip

angelDP
06-25-2002, 08:01 AM
Sorry to say it is no REAL help, but a breakable brush becomes blue, so maybe your system went hay-wire and made them all brushable?

Just a thought.

Xcom
06-25-2002, 08:30 AM
Hm, whole map was somehow converted to func_train, LOL. :p

Anyway, here it is, fixed.

http://home.planet.nl/~xcom/downloads/imp_ship2.zip

(ps: had to delete couple of path corners as well)

Grets Sirob
06-25-2002, 08:51 AM
Originally posted by angelDP
so maybe your system went hay-wire and made them all brushable?
Hm? How does that work lol.:D


And Page, I had that happen to me once too. I should've asked your help xcom, I ended up rebuilding the whole dang thing. Oh well...



Never heard of entity called "brushable" lol:D

Jagepage
06-25-2002, 06:07 PM
Aight, thanks m8, it works now :) And next time I'll make my elevator tests to another, much smaller map so i can test them without having to crash something real. :p