PDA

View Full Version : What is wrong?


Jaii der Herr
06-26-2002, 12:28 AM
I've added 2 new FORCE_POWER LEVELS

Now I want to use the YELLOW AMMO bar for FP_SABERATTACK FORCE_LEVEL_4 and the RED AMMO bar for FP_SABERATTACK FORCE_LEVEL_5

In "w_saber.c" ~ line 2900 I added


if(self->client->ps.fd.saberDrawAnimLevel == FORCE_LEVEL_4)
self->client->ps.fd.saberDrawAnimLevel = FORCE_LEVEL_2;
if(self->client->ps.fd.saberDrawAnimLevel == FORCE_LEVEL_5)
self->client->ps.fd.saberDrawAnimLevel = FORCE_LEVEL_3;


and it worked. Now I thought what if I want to make new bar's like a green one?

I commented the code out and added therefor in "cgame/cg_draw.c" ~ line 900


switch ( cg.predictedPlayerState.fd.saberDrawAnimLevel )
{
case 1://FORCE_LEVEL_1:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle1 );
break;
case 2://FORCE_LEVEL_2:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle2 );
break;
case 3://FORCE_LEVEL_3:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle3 );
break;
// added by Jaii der Herr =>
case 4://FORCE_LEVEL_4:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle2 );
break;
case 5://FORCE_LEVEL_5:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle3 );
break;
// added by Jaii der Herr <=
}


I think this must du the same. But it doesn't! It draws no bar!
And you could not select FORCE_LEVEL_5! Only 4 then it steps over to 1 insted of 5


Can anybody help me. It seems to me, that it is my fault because wanted to load new powerstars ( in the force select ingamemenu) and that did not work either.

And can me anybody tell how I can print debug messages?

Jaii der Herr
06-26-2002, 03:34 PM
I hope you read it. I do not know if you understand me, because I'm not the best in english. Bu I think you could at least answer my last question.

And I nead years to find something, wich answers my last qustion, BECAUSE I am not good in english...

Subject452
06-26-2002, 05:48 PM
Offcourse it does nothing because it's pointing to a shader that doesnt excist, u must define cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle3 not only in the code itself but allso in the shader files.

Jaii der Herr
06-26-2002, 05:52 PM
???


case 3://FORCE_LEVEL_3:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle3 );


it's the original code for FORCE_LEVEL_3 ( Strong saber style )



case 5://FORCE_LEVEL_5:
CG_DrawPic( x, y, 80, 40, cgs.media.HUDSaberStyle3 );


and you mean it does not exist in the shader files?

Subject452
06-27-2002, 12:01 AM
my bad, quick reading sux

Jaii der Herr
06-27-2002, 12:07 AM
I found out that the changing works.

But if it is FORCE_LEVEL_5 there is a the blue bar of the quick attacks instead of the red bar...

I do not no why it doesn't work. But it seems to me that this problem exists with many graphics. I mentionen the force select menu. I think it would occur on other changes too...


Has anybody some similar problems?