PDA

View Full Version : Question?


Max Aldar
06-26-2002, 03:36 AM
I have more than one starting postion but every time I respwn it always goes to the same one each time what do I do? And I have some lava how do i make it animated is there a shader and when i drop down there i have him die but the bodies always there after what do I do then?

VIO
06-26-2002, 03:39 AM
well i never could get the lava shader to work so i made my own!
look here
http://stormtroopersaga.jedioutcastmaps.com/VIO/images/shot0053.jpg

its a sortt of bright lava but its still cool, if you like that email me i'll send it to you!

Max Aldar
06-26-2002, 03:47 AM
never mind dont need the lava one now i just want to know the other question.

Max Aldar
06-26-2002, 11:38 PM
will someone answer the question please

aazell
06-26-2002, 11:51 PM
Max

I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your question but you could do yourself a favour and change the subject line. A title like "Question?" will just be ignored by most peeps.

aaz

Xcom
06-27-2002, 01:01 AM
Originally posted by Max Aldar
will someone answer the question please

Spawn thing. If this is MP map, use info_player_deathmatch entities instead of info_player_start. In SP, you are kinda supposed to start in one place. (IMO)

Wes Marrakesh
06-27-2002, 01:06 AM
imfo_player_start is where you go the FIRST TIME you spawn in MP i believe. If you have other player_deathmatches, can you REspawn there?
:sprobe:

Max Aldar
06-27-2002, 04:25 AM
Xcom i have a MP deathmatch ones all over but doesn't always appear in some spots.

Xcom
06-27-2002, 04:30 AM
Did you delete info_player_start? You don't need it when you have info_player_deathmatch. When you have multiple info_player_dm entities, engine picks one randomly.

Max Aldar
06-27-2002, 04:47 AM
ok thanks

Max Aldar
06-27-2002, 04:48 AM
Do you have to submit images for beta maps at jedioutcastmaps.com or does he take them.