PDA

View Full Version : R2-D2 GLM Help-SP


Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 11:08 AM
Ok, I am currently mapping a house-type building, I have a small built-in area for an R2 droid to be, but, when I put the glm model with the correct paths, I open the door, and all I see is air, can someone help me with that, and yes, this IS for Single Player

Emon
06-26-2002, 12:03 PM
Wait, you've got a NEW R2 unit?

If not, just select the R2D2 or whatever from the NPC entities menu.

Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 12:17 PM
What NPC menu? Let me guess, I need GTK to see the menu...:rolleyes:

DireTan
06-26-2002, 12:28 PM
right click on the map (graph thingy majiger)
Go to npc -- robots_r2d2 or something like that its easy

Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 12:29 PM
My JK2Rad doesnt have a NPC menu for some dumb reason, I guess ill have to try with GTK...

Edit: Scratch that, tried GTK and I still cant se an NPC menu...

volrathxp
06-26-2002, 01:16 PM
you're probably using the wrong def files. in gtk go to File -> Project Settings... And select Single Player Mapping Mode. In JK2Rad load the StarWars.qe4 project (I think).

Master Shawn
06-26-2002, 08:37 PM
Tried that already, with both of them, still no NPC menu, can someone just gimme the stuff I need to type into the entity box to make a NPC...