PDA

View Full Version : Console Command


Sounds Risky
06-26-2002, 02:20 PM
Is it possible to pause the game with a console command so you can go around and take pictures?

ž°nÝš
06-26-2002, 03:26 PM
Not that i know of, but i love your avatar.

Mercen4ry
06-26-2002, 07:19 PM
No comment about the Hedgehog Convention here, but when you make your own server in MP against the bots, a simple press of the Esc key will pause the game. Same with SP, though you won't get to see what you're taking a screen of. :eek:

From there in MP, just type screenshot, screenshot_tga, or your choice of file type into the console to take the screen. :D

Merc out. :fett:

Bluezman
06-26-2002, 08:59 PM
you still can't go around to make screenshots... :(

Mercen4ry
06-26-2002, 09:04 PM
Yeah, I realized that. :(

Where's a Matrix camera angle button when you need it? Y'know, freeze, 180 degree spin, resume? I know there's a command to spin the camera around your player model. I know how to pause the game. Can I do both? :rolleyes:

That's programming logic for ya. Merc out. :fett:

Sounds Risky
06-27-2002, 03:15 AM
Looks like I started a hedgehog revolution. Hehe.

Too bad about not being able to pause the game though. If anyone else has any ideas on how to do this, I'd love to hear them.

Sounds Risky
06-27-2002, 07:03 AM
The reason I ask this is because I'd like to get better pictures than these:

http://www.pe.net/~shoemake/matt/images/jk2/shot0041.jpg
http://www.pe.net/~shoemake/matt/images/jk2/shot0049.jpg
http://www.pe.net/~shoemake/matt/images/jk2/shot0071.jpg

CreeP_303
06-27-2002, 09:03 AM
WORD! *drools*

i want in on that ****!

IMNORFIN
06-27-2002, 12:39 PM
Do you realize how many people would be walking around backwards in the mass of blood and fighting? :p