PDA

View Full Version : Converting Q3 to JK2 ?


wurstwasser
06-27-2002, 02:53 AM
Hello Folks!

I`m a Newbie and I have a simple question:

How can I convert the SARGE-Model from Quake 3 to Jk2?

I want to make a skin with more muscles.

Please help me!!!!

Please give me a chance!!!!

SilentMobius
06-27-2002, 02:59 AM
Import the MD3 into max using the plugins that polycount mentions.
Segment, Set Heirachy, Bone, Bolt, Weigh, Export as XSI, run through Assimilate, Get sued by ID if you release it

Getting a mesh is the easy part of making a JKII model.

wurstwasser
06-27-2002, 03:19 AM
Well, Iīve downloaded Tools, and I have 3dMax 4 ,too.

But I canīt import .md3 files.

There was a XsII.dil or so -file. I put them into the Plug-In folder from 3dsmax.

Anavel Gato
06-27-2002, 03:28 AM
You'll need a md3 importer. Dunno if there is one for Max r4.
Check Polycount's Q3 resource page

wurstwasser
06-27-2002, 03:51 AM
DAMN!!! I donīt get it!!

If someone of you can convert Sarge for JK2, could you please host it for me on a page, please?
I HATE MY COMPUTER!!! I get nothing worked! No Radiant , no Assimilate, no Md3 Viewer!! NOTHING!!

Please somebody host it for me!!!

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE

SilentMobius
06-27-2002, 05:56 AM
Firstly, lets get the statement out of the way

No one is going to convert sarge for you!

Why? because it belongs to ID and it would take them 15 seconds flat to slap a cease and desist on you, they have done it before.

To actually get Sarge running nicely in JKII would be almost as time consuming as producing a model from scratch, I'd say 10 hours work for someone who _really_ knows what they're doing (and there are only about 5 of those people who don't work for Raven)

If you want to model, try something else, If just want to skin, pick a different subject.

That's my advice.