PDA

View Full Version : Light grid mismatch? what is wrong, help plz


Wind
06-27-2002, 07:33 AM
when I do the bsp thing and test my level everything is pitch white like kamino clone labs but I have no lights in the level
i look at the console and it said Warning:Light grid mismatch
this sucks i don;t know what to do,Can someone tell me how to get rid of it.

Xcom
06-27-2002, 07:46 AM
Do you see any errors when you compile?
Do you have leaks in your map?

Oh yeah, don't forget to compile light stage? (Choose FullVIS(extra) in BSP menu)

Wind
06-27-2002, 08:14 AM
I do the FullVIS(extra) but it still is pitch white,where do i find errors and leaks in the c:\windows\TEMP\junk.txt thing? this suxs,god i hate radiant this is the first map editer that kills me.


but where could I find the errors and leaks at, whats i hate is one level that i maded i did not have this error.

Xcom
06-27-2002, 08:42 AM
Originally posted by Wind
in the c:\windows\TEMP\junk.txt thing?

If you r using GTKR then YES. If you have JK2R you can just see them in the DOS promt when it compiles.
It should say:

******
LEAKED
******

OR can display some other errors if any.

Wind
06-27-2002, 08:49 AM
It leaked plus does this mean anything?


Exceeded MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID_ARRAY (12468168 >= 1048576)
I added 0 lighting

what can i do to fix this i maded my level 3 times now i am getting
bored

Xcom
06-27-2002, 10:34 AM
Fix the leak. It's usually a 'hole' in your map which leads to the void (area outside). Obviously there shouldn't be any holes.

As for max grid array, you might wanna try to increase light grid size. Read this thread.

http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=62154

However, I think it might not help you because your grid array is twelve times bigger than the maximum. LOL. What kind of map is this anyaway? A huuuge box with zillion light entities? Making map smaller may be the only solution.

Manquesa
06-27-2002, 10:36 AM
you should be able to find the answer to that question here -- http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=50477

It's in a sticky at the top of the forum.

Manquesa
06-27-2002, 10:37 AM
you just beat me to it xcom, I was still typing

Wind
06-27-2002, 11:35 AM
lol thx hopefuly i get this over with soon, I was confused cause I have no light entitys, I checked there is no void.I am goin to try those things hopefuly I won;t have to make my map smaller cause i was planing to make mos eisley or half of it so i think i will have to make 2 hangers a bar and a few houses I think,

Wind
06-27-2002, 12:54 PM
It worked!!! but since i am makeing a tatooine level i need a easy way to make alot of light with allmost 0 dark spots but the shadows. I can't go makeing 100 lights i need 1 light that will fill the map I think it is radius? how do i do this?

UniKorn
06-27-2002, 09:08 PM
deselect everything
press n
choose the worldspawn entity
then :

key : ambient
value : 20
key : _color
value : 1 1 1