PDA

View Full Version : Luke's Landspeeder


kyle_katarn421
06-27-2002, 01:07 PM
Has anyone made or going to make Luke's landspeeder as an md3? for JK2

Jango_Fett91
06-27-2002, 02:53 PM
Why?









Go to www.JediKnightii.net
Go to www.JediOutcastMaps.com
Go to www.JK2files.com
Go to www.Massassi.net
Have Fun!:D

kyle_katarn421
06-27-2002, 03:40 PM
Why? Why not I want one for something that's why

kyle_katarn421
06-27-2002, 09:02 PM
Guys? come on does anyone know where I can get one I really need one for this level I'm going to be working on.

Any help is appreciated,

simarilius
06-28-2002, 01:33 AM
does it have to be md3? I'm probably about half way through building a prefab one (started off as brushes, now mostly patches)
havent started on textures yet tho, so could be a while (plus I keep going back to my falcon, I'm using this as kind of a sanity check).

Emon
06-28-2002, 02:02 AM
If you can find a good, working, JK 3DO to MD3 or other format such as 3DS converter, you could just convert the JK landspeeder made by GoZ Studios (http://www.jedinights.com/studio/).

Here's a screenshot:

http://www.jedinights.com/studio/SFS/pictures/landspeeder_16.jpg

Yes that is a JK1 3DO, made in JED as well. This is yet another reason why JED is the best level editor ever made. ;)

simarilius
06-28-2002, 05:08 AM
this is how far mines got so far, textures are placeholders, not intended to be final although they actually look pretty good.
need to fix the cockpit, glass is too transparent and you can see where the 2 patches join.

its a touch big at the minute too, I'll fix that when its all finished tho, rather than making editing it impossible now.

http://membres.lycos.fr/simarilius/pics/speeder.jpg
http://membres.lycos.fr/simarilius/pics/speeder2.jpg

sim

kyle_katarn421
06-28-2002, 11:13 AM
That landspeeder looks great so far