PDA

View Full Version : How do you put...


Max Aldar
06-27-2002, 10:30 PM
music in. I know its worldspawn but i did it went into the game and said couldn't find it where do i put it at?

VIO
06-27-2002, 11:12 PM
base/music

RichDiesal
06-28-2002, 12:58 AM
Also make sure you put in the full path to base for your music key.

sound/whatever/music.mp3

Not just "music.mp3"

:)

Max Aldar
06-28-2002, 01:53 AM
so give me a example like do i put C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Jk2\base\music\imperialhq\imperial .mp3 or what?

Max Aldar
06-28-2002, 01:55 AM
I tried what i just said but in the game it says unable to find I even tried what you said.

VIO
06-28-2002, 02:01 AM
base\music\imperialhq\imperial
.mp3
its a bug in radaint it doesn't like long location names all your paths should start at base like above

Emon
06-28-2002, 02:08 AM
Originally posted by VIO
base\music\imperialhq\imperial
.mp3
its a bug in radaint it doesn't like long location names all your paths should start at base like above

No, that's not a bug. It uses relative path. People install their games on different drives and different folders.

JO basically takes it's current working path from the EXE, in my case it would be C:\Games\Jedi Outcast\GameData\, then tacks on the relative path, which is base\music\imperialhq\imperial.mp3 or something, creating the full path of C:\Games\Jedi Outcast\GameData\Base\music\imperialhq\imperial.mp 3.

But you are right, the path shown above is indeed correct.

Max Aldar
06-28-2002, 02:12 AM
i tried it but it wont work still

Xcom
06-28-2002, 02:32 AM
Originally posted by Max Aldar
so give me a example like do i put C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Jk2\base\music\imperialhq\imperial .mp3 or what?

Enter:

music\imperialhq\imperial.mp3 as the value.

Btw, I don't have this imperialhq dir in my music so it must be custom file. If you running MP game, disable pure server (/sv_pure 0) or it won't read the file (unless it's inside pk3).

RichDiesal
06-28-2002, 03:05 AM
Oh bleh, I was assuming he was adding his own music. I just put my music in sound/mapname/ :p

Max Aldar
06-28-2002, 04:35 AM
nevermind got it to work just not with custom music.