PDA

View Full Version : Want some console fun? Come get it!


Nailer
06-28-2002, 05:28 AM
I just found out today.
some of you may know this...
Console...
For no gravity type G_gravity 0
For higher speed type G_Speed 100-500 acceptable speeds
1000-1000000 totally unplayable.
For triple force regeneration time type g_forceregenspeed 3 (not sure here, write \g and search for something similar to find this one)
this stuff effects everyone.

you have to be server host to be able to write this

Marvelous*
06-28-2002, 09:15 AM
Is there any way in multiplayer you can have a script that
changes the saber color in multiplayer?
ive tried but it wont recognise "sabercolor ="red" " or whatever..
i take it there must be a different command for the multiplayer,
as that only seems to work in sp.. any help??

Mercen4ry
06-28-2002, 09:29 AM
Is there any way in multiplayer you can have a script that
changes the saber color in multiplayer?
ive tried but it wont recognise "sabercolor ="red" " or whatever..
i take it there must be a different command for the multiplayer,
as that only seems to work in sp.. any help??

Try this: bind x "color1 #"
Then replace the # sign with a number or character. 1 is orange, 2 yellow, 3 green, 4 blue, 5 purple, and most letters (I use "x") red.

Or, you can use mine. Simply place the following text into a normal .txt file, then save it as "sabercolors.cfg" and place it in your JK2 Gamedata\base directory. When you want to use the script, just pop open the console and type "/exec sabercolors.cfg." :D Also, keep in mind that you cannot change your saber color in Teamplay games with this method, or any other method besides changing teams.

bind ins "vstr sabercolortoggle"

set color_1 "color1 x; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_2" //red
set color_2 "color1 1; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_3" //orange
set color_3 "color1 2; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_4" //yellow
set color_4 "color1 3; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_5" //green
set color_5 "color1 4; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_6" //blue
set color_6 "color1 5; set sabercolortoggle vstr color_1" //purple

set sabercolortoggle "vstr color_1"
vstr sabercolortoggle

That said, do not look to me for "script-kiddie" script making, please. I'm not implying that you will, but I'm going to defend myself now from any accusations that, since I do know how to script, I am suddenly a JK2 script kiddie - and if any of you use movement or firing scripts in my presence, expect to be fragged with swift brutality. :cool:

Merc out. :fett:

Pedantic
06-28-2002, 09:31 AM
Isn't there some sort of variable that controls how much an enemy is knocked back by, say, force push? :)

Mercen4ry
06-28-2002, 09:36 AM
Probably, but I will not go looking for it for 2 reasons.

1) Because it probably cannot be tampered with anyway, and
2) Because, if it COULD be changed, I wouldn't give you a script for it anyway, ya damned cheater you. :D

Merc out. :fett:

Pedantic
06-28-2002, 09:38 AM
Huh? I wouldn't use it for MP. Jeez, man, the paranoia. j/k ;) :D

Mercen4ry
06-28-2002, 09:42 AM
You really like pushing peoples' buttons, don't you? :rolleyes:

Ok then, if we're talking SP, the best way would be to use one of the evil cheat codes. First, type "Helpusobi 1" into the console, or "devmap <map>" (I suggest the first one). Then, with that command entered, try setforcepush # (3 or higher should be fairly fun) or nail them all with setforceall #. I feel sorry for the AI already... :cool:

Merc out. :fett:

setna
06-28-2002, 10:07 AM
you idiots (speaking to the people who ask about changed sabercolor in mp) ....breath......you.....breath......breath...so... dumb.
all you have to do ta change the friking sabercolor in mp is press esc and click the... (wait let me change that) press the button in the top left corner of you keyboard (now take a minute to let that soak in) now the next step (make sure you have pressed the esc button...ya damn idiots) is to take the mouse firmly in your right or left hand (you got this mercenary/marvelous) then slowly move your hand until the cursor is placed upon the icon that reads "player setup" then press the button your index finger is resting on. a menu will pop up and you will see a big saber in the middle of the menu press with your index finger until you have come to the color of you GOD DAMNED CHOICE
:mad: .....breathe......:jawa

Marvelous*
06-28-2002, 09:26 PM
No **** Yoda,
if you actually looked at my post, you'd actually see that i wanted to know how to change my saber color from... (wait for it..) A SCRIPT!!
jesus, cant you read or something?? :confused:

Because, if i paused to press esc then changed my saber colour,
i would more than likely get backstabbed,

so i can now make a script with a change model and saber code in it. :D
thanks Merc

Ken MacFarlane
06-28-2002, 11:08 PM
How do you actually open the console??
When I type in [shift] & [~] It doesn't open for me

OK So what am I doing wrong here??

Mercen4ry
06-29-2002, 06:11 AM
Ken MacFarlane: you will need to open up a .cfg file and bind the console to shift+~. There are already plenty of posts on this subject, and since I always forget how it's done since my console was bound from the get-go, I really don't know this answer like I should.

setna: Thanks for the flame; I already knew this, but like Marvelous* asked, a script is a bit better than popping up the game menu - it just gets you killed these days, since most people don't care about typekills.

The point - don't jump to conclusions, and read the damned posts. If you want a flame target, go somewhere else; you would NOT want to screw with me in this regard. :D

Merc out. :fett:

Skuttle24
06-29-2002, 06:42 AM
How do u use team colored skins in ffa
is that a script?:confused:

I've also seen people cycle through their models in multiplayer by using scripts.
How do u do that?

Marvelous*
06-29-2002, 09:00 AM
K.
dunno about team coloured models, but to change model mid game..

bind O "model swamptrooper/default"
then press o, to get a lovely swamptrooper model ;)

I got this from gamefaqs.. i didnt think it looked that good, but i guess its relevant:


Heres a weird looking bug. Go on to somone elses server (I can't seem to make
this work as a host, but I could if I was on someone elses server). Bind a
key to a certain model, then bind another key to a model.
EXAMPLE: Type...
bind O "model swamptrooper/default"
bind P "model ben/default"
Once these 2 are bound press both of them at the same time, or try tapping
between them (like opopopop real fast). The end result should be your model
all spread out. If you die, then try this (as long as your corpse is still
there) you should be able to make it look like you came back to life. If you
walk while doing this, you float around everywhere you go until you stop
running. This bug is just for looks, it doesn't do anything helpful.


thats about it from me..

Ken MacFarlane
06-29-2002, 08:56 PM
Thanks Mercen4ry
I'll see about getting that console working...Thanks