PDA

View Full Version : why wont jk2radiant make a bsp?? *n00b question*


Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 05:31 AM
Ok.. Ive got all the project settings dead accurate. Checked, double checked and triple checked. Ive got everything working as far as I can tell.

When I go to the "bsp" menu and select "BspFullvis" it loads up the msdos shell and goes through its things. the status bar displays this:
Running bsp command...

D:\GAMES\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\TOOLS\\sof2map -bsp D:\games\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GAMEDATA\\base/maps/test.map

D:\GAMES\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\TOOLS\\sof2map -vis D:\games\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GAMEDATA\\base/maps/test.map

D:\GAMES\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\TOOLS\\sof2map -light D:\games\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GAMEDATA\\base/maps/test.map

completed.
Run time was 0 hours, 0 minutes and 15 seconds

then I load up JO single player and open the console and type "devmap test". the console then tells me that it cannot find maps/test.bsp

why doesnt JO see the .map file?

any help here would be serioulsy appreciated.. did I forget to do a console command in JO? or maybe something you put in the JO shortcut?

please help.. Im getting very frustrated.

Xcom
06-28-2002, 07:01 AM
Game needs BSP file, not map file. Go to base/maps and see if there is a test.bsp file there. If not, something must have happened during compilation. Go to c:\windows\temp and open junk.txt in Notepad. You can see there what errors might have occured during compile process.

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 07:07 AM
no .bsp in base/maps dir. I opened up junk.txt and its a 0k file. :/ nothing in it.

this is so completely frustrating...

I tried making a completely new small square map just to see if it was the file I was goofing around with and no change.

the status bar in JK2radiant shows no errors.. and completes just fine.

are you sure JO only needs bsp? why isnt JK2Radiant giving me one?

Xcom
06-28-2002, 07:29 AM
Do you have Win XP?
and yes, I am pretty much sure that JO needs bsp. MAP files are for the editor(=Radiant)

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 07:37 AM
win98se

Is JK2Radiant supposed to create a .bsp file when you select "BspFullVis"?

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 08:10 AM
also.. how long do I have to wait for the dos shell.. it says finished in the title bar..

do I have to wait for it to tell me in the status bar that a BSP file has been made? am I maybe cancelling something?

Xcom
06-28-2002, 08:40 AM
Originally posted by Awetopsy
also.. how long do I have to wait for the dos shell.. it says finished in the title bar..

do I have to wait for it to tell me in the status bar that a BSP file has been made? am I maybe cancelling something?

If DOS window says finished, you can close it. However..I don't understand why you don't see the compiling proces.

And yes, when press BSP->FullVIS it's supposed to make yourmapname.bsp under base/maps.

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 01:48 PM
could it be because the path is too long?

Im trying it on another computer right now and Im getting the exact same thing..

angelDP
06-28-2002, 02:14 PM
Make sure that you have the .map in your base/maps folder as well.

If it is a single player map, open SP, and devmap to it form the title bar.

However, if you set your entitties to MP, start a MULTIPLAYER game, and once you get to the main menu type:

sv_pure 0
then hit enter, and THEN use devmap.

Other than that, no idea.

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 02:27 PM
devmap to it from the title bar?

how so?

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 02:38 PM
the problem Im having is that JK2Radiant just insnt making a .bsp file for me. I select "BSP" from the menu, then I select "BspFullVis". the process seems to go by *very* quickly but with no errors at all and it says finished. So I close the dos shell window and go to my base/maps folder and find that there are absolutely no .bsp files in there.

Im wondering why it wont create it, even tho all the directories are right, the settings are exaclty what is explained in the tuts, and there are no error messages.

Xcom
06-28-2002, 02:48 PM
Strange. Try compiling from a batch file. Go to the directory where you installed JK2 tools and create test.bat file. Then open it notepad and paste the code:

sof2map -bsp path\filename.map
sof2map -vis path\filename.map
sof2map -light -extra path\filename.map

where path/filename.map is exact, absolute path to your map file. Only use short DOS directory names. (SO not C:\Program Files but C:\Progra~1\). Then save and run the file.

Awetopsy
06-28-2002, 03:09 PM
I fixed it..

I re-installed the editing tools to the Gamedata directory.
then I went to the file/project settings and instead of putting the full path, I ledft it as short dosname paths and it works just fine now..

so weird.. but thanks for trying to help I really appreciate it.

-awe