PDA

View Full Version : Please Help Me With Scenario Editor!!


bmj89
06-28-2002, 12:04 PM
This is driving me nuts! I made probably the best senate map ever and it doesnt work, i need help, i would really appreciate it. ok, when i test my map it will work for the first 30 secs-1 min and then strange stuff happens. The screen will freeze and the buildings,units, backround, everything on the screen will turn a pinkish-yellowish color and then the screen goes black and i end up at my desktop. Strangly when i get to desktop the music from the game is still playing. This all happens in a split second. All other maps, ones ive made, ones ive been given and the regular missions that come with the game all work except the senate map i made. I called Lucas Tech Support and they told me to come here. If you know how do fix this, have experienced this before, or you just have an idea that i should try PLEASE reply to this. Im dying to test my map and play it online. Ive tried getting rid of triggers and certain units, buildings etc. but it dosnt do any good.If you have any idea how to fix this or you know how do fix this or experienced this problem please reply to this. Ive spent countless hours on this map and it really makes me mad that it wont work. so if you know how to fix this or have an idea please reply to this or email me at icw124@yahoo.com. Id appreciate it very much if someone would help me.

DarthMaulUK
06-28-2002, 05:19 PM
This is a strange one. I haven't had much experience of making maps or scenarios. All i know is that the music plays off the CD, so by taking your CD out of the drive, the music will stop.

I have noticed in a few games that it returns to desktop for no reason at all. I suggest you also post your message over at http://swgb.heavengames.com they have a lot of Scenario makers over there who are pretty helpful.

DMUK

Crazy_dog no.3
06-29-2002, 01:13 AM
It happens to me. Does it happen every time u try? Usually I get it after trying it again...

bmj89
06-29-2002, 11:07 AM
Yeah, it happens to me every time i test it, and thanks dmuk for that site, hopfully they can help me there.

Crazy_dog no.3
06-29-2002, 07:18 PM
Hmmmm. Try slecting in in Standard game. I don't think that will do it but it's worth a try!

simwiz2
06-30-2002, 03:00 AM
Whenever that has happened to me it has been because of a bad trigger. It was usually something simple, like telling a change to occur to player1's unit, but accidentally leaving the source player on Gaia, or something like that. You should probably check the triggers to make sure none the effects or conditions have any errors.

Sithmaster_821
06-30-2002, 08:37 AM
Yeah, its a trigger problem. I've learned from much experience with that sort of problem. Sometimes the trigger looks ok to the game (its green), but theres still a problem so its a pain in the butt to go through each trigger to find the one with the err. Thats why i try testing each trigger individually so that doesnt happen. It could also be that you are requiring to much of the trigger. I once had a trigger that destroyed a massive amount of explosion triggers, but it was too much for the game, and crapped out exactly as you explained. But usually its a trigger problem.

stormtroop
07-11-2002, 12:01 AM
that happens to me as well weird isnt it:confused: