PDA

View Full Version : how do i edit my force powers


loser_409
06-28-2002, 12:13 PM
i am a begginer and i don't know much about the game. i need step by step instructions to edit my force powers. Thanks
:jawa

Darth Continent
06-28-2002, 10:41 PM
Do you mean by cheating in single player?

loser_409
06-29-2002, 03:19 AM
ya i mean for single player it is getting ennoying looking for the force powers when you don't even have any.


:jawa :fett: :jawa :jawa

Darth Continent
06-29-2002, 01:26 PM
Ahh, yet another walking the path of the dark side. :evil5:

You don't get force powers until around mission 7 or 8, in the Massassi Temple mission.

to bring up the cheat console press [shift]+~

the code to activate cheats is

helpusobi 1

to change your force levels, and incidentally to give you force powers if you don't have them yet, type

setforceall x

where x is a number greater than zero. Three will give you all the powers, while higher numbers, up to 10, will give you other effects, such as additional lightsaber stances, etc. For individual force powers, you have to experiment to get the name right. For example,

setforcejump 3

will give you a force jump of 3. If you check your force powers and find that they haven't changed, then you got the name wrong.

Joben
06-30-2002, 11:06 AM
:rolleyes: This isnt realy a mod question...this is the realm of FAQs and cheat lists.

Darth Continent
07-01-2002, 06:48 PM
Should I decline to answer out-of-place questions like these, then?

endpoint
07-02-2002, 08:00 AM
how do you edit the force powers in sp? and by that i mean edit things like range, duration etc..

Emon
07-02-2002, 08:34 AM
Originally posted by endpoint
how do you edit the force powers in sp? and by that i mean edit things like range, duration etc..

You can't, unless they happen to appear in weapons.dat, never checked.