PDA

View Full Version : What Kind of Modem do you Have?


JandoFett1842
06-29-2002, 03:37 AM
What Kind of Modem do you Have?

IMNORFIN
06-29-2002, 03:48 AM
I gots 1k DSL

Yoda_623
06-29-2002, 03:58 AM
I have Cable. :D

Cedrin
06-29-2002, 04:04 AM
You forgot to put T1 and T3 in there. Some people may *live* at work.

Or some people may have a T1 at home. They are getting really cheap these days.

QuietSith
06-29-2002, 04:22 AM
Uh, I didn't get the choice between ATM and Frame-Relay.

SaberPro
06-29-2002, 04:33 AM
you can get a 24k modem?!

I thought it was 28.8k...

I got a Motorola Cable Modem..pretty nice one

And I think this thread should go to the swamp lol

NerfYoda
06-29-2002, 05:29 AM
Originally posted by QuietSith
Uh, I didn't get the choice between ATM and Frame-Relay.

Those are layer 2 protocols. You'll still need a physical way of getting your ATM or FR. :)

I've got me 2.7/512 ADSL. The modem is an Efficient Networks SpeedStream 5861. Oh boy!

Jizuko
06-29-2002, 06:23 AM
It's called 28.8k ... 14.4x2=28.8k...

Ohh am I the onlyone with 28.8k ... :(

CreeP_303
06-29-2002, 06:26 AM
where the hell is the option for 9600baud?


:mad:

Jizuko
06-29-2002, 06:32 AM
Originally posted by CreeP_303
where the hell is the option for 9600baud?


:mad:

LOL, I hope you are kidding :) :p

Yom
06-29-2002, 06:33 AM
i am stuck with this 56k but we are going to adsl soon oh yes i cant whait

yom

Faye Ying
06-29-2002, 06:44 AM
back at campus res?
oc3
:D

Darth Knight
06-29-2002, 06:49 AM
Originally posted by Cedrin


Or some people may have a T1 at home. They are getting really cheap these days.

Dude there a very very very few people who have a T1 at home

Agen
06-29-2002, 07:19 AM
mroe thn you think probably

Captain Archer
06-29-2002, 07:19 AM
I have a 56k modem.:( :( :( :( :(

BUT I WANT A CABLE ONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Agen
06-29-2002, 07:22 AM
I join you in your grief Archer :(

Dath Maximus
06-29-2002, 07:22 AM
i got dsl

Marvelous*
06-29-2002, 08:07 AM
I gots 56k still, but my ping is about 130ish, which aint too bad i guess.
iam getting cable in two weeks, i cant wait i really cant.

BlackDove
06-29-2002, 08:12 AM
Cable, 600/256

Shadow Angel
06-29-2002, 09:06 AM
Unfortunately, my parents aren't into computers. In fact, they hate them. I'm never getting broadband until I can pay for it myself. And it doesn't end there. My computer is an outdated piece of junk. Pentium II 399 Mhz, ATI Rage Pro card. It's a wonder my computer can even load the starting screen on JKII. I can't even run the first Jedi Knight at very good speed. I'm not getting a new computer anytime soon, either. *sigh*

KordKelly
06-29-2002, 09:46 AM
ADSL...


768/128

:max:

The Truthful Liar
06-29-2002, 11:08 AM
DSL here buddy :thumbsup:

Twins of Doom
06-29-2002, 11:22 AM
i have 1100k wireless

Kyth'emos
06-29-2002, 11:46 AM
I have cable... I don't know for sure but I think it runs around 300k.

NerfYoda
06-29-2002, 12:16 PM
Originally posted by Darth Knight


Dude there a very very very few people who have a T1 at home

You'd be suprised how many ppl I know have T1's to their home now. A LOT more than a few years back. :) Too bad the Bells around here cant roll em to apt cplx's...