PDA

View Full Version : Game is fogged up -- - - - HELP!


punkerrandboy
06-29-2002, 06:18 AM
Just bought this game (have been living under a large rock until just recently) but have a problem. There appears to be a fog around the middle of the screen into which my x-wing etc. disappears. I'm running the game on a Gateway pent 4 1.3ghz with an ATI Radeon8500 ddr64mb with WinME.

Can anyone please help cos the game feels great - the bits I can play. I tried to find your tech forum but it appears to be missing.

Redwing
06-29-2002, 06:37 AM
That sounds like the black box in the middle of the screen that I used to get using an ATI Rage Pro card.

Does this happen every time you run the game, or just sometimes?

Rogue Nine
06-29-2002, 06:42 AM
*punt*

punkerrandboy
06-29-2002, 09:45 PM
Unfortunately it happens every time I run the game

Wraith 8
07-01-2002, 02:41 PM
uhm.. well i had this black box problem with the phantom menace game.

there the problem was that the game couldnt see my graphics card. the only thing i tried is re-install Direct X and run some detection things that came with the game ... and then it worked like a charme....

maybe you should download a patch....
.. uhm.. is there a patch? have you checked the main site?
www.roguesquadron.net? Red? is there a patch?

well i hope i helped some bit :D

Wraith 8

Kyle d'Tana
07-03-2002, 10:43 PM
Reinstall the game and directX and it will work! I had the same problem, and now it works....