PDA

View Full Version : Textures


TheDarkTrumpet
06-29-2002, 08:50 AM
I'm attempting to use custom textures in the game, and I have a few questions and problems.

I know textures need to be multiple of 2 - 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, etc -- are there any other special requirements? I try to save an image in Photoshop that is 32x32, and it won't show if I paid it to.

Also, does it matter what folder these textures go into? For example, does it matter if i make a texture \ mytexture folder?

Also, does Photoshop work ok for making imges? Should I use another editor? Right now I saved one image in Gimp, and one in photoshop. The one from gimp works great, the one from Photoshop doesn't. Maybe i'm doing something wrong?

Level: MP Level
Editor: JKRadiant 1.0

Thanks for any help,

-TheDarkTrumpet

alienprotein
06-29-2002, 09:17 AM
I know textures need to be multiple of 2 - 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, etc -- are there any other special requirements? I try to save an image in Photoshop that is 32x32, and it won't show if I paid it to.

Try the following:
A)Make sure your texture is saved in an increment of 2, 256x256, 512x512.
B)Make sure it's saved in a 24 bit jpeg, or a 32 bit tga.
C)When you load your map to try and test the textures make sure you input sv_pure 0 into the console, this is the only way JK2 will recognize the textures if they aren't in a pk3.
If else fails try this site: which contains a number of Q3A textures, and try applying them first before you try your own textures.

Please check out JK2 Radiant FAQ (http://64.246.44.70/~lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=50777) . It will be your friend. And also check out RichDiesal's JK2Radiant Mapping University! (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/) This is a great source for mapping instruction.


Also, does Photoshop work ok for making imges? Should I use another editor? Right now I saved one image in Gimp, and one in photoshop. The one from gimp works great, the one from Photoshop doesn't. Maybe i'm doing something wrong?

Yes you should use Photoshop. You can also use Paintshop Pro, but it is recommended that you use Photoshop.

simarilius
06-29-2002, 09:35 AM
Originally posted by alienprotein


Yes you should use Photoshop. You can also use Paintshop Pro, but it is recommended that you use Photoshop.

use whatever your comfortable with, if you know paintshop pro well but dont know photoshop you'll probably make better textures in PSP, if your happier in the GIMP then use it. The whole "you gotta use photoshop if possible" thing is mainly just snobbery. Just cos its more expensive and has more bells and whistles doesnt mean it will make you any better a digital artist, if anything the reverse applies.

it needs to be a power of 2 not a multiple, it doesnt need to be square tho, 32*512 is perfectly valid.
Like alienprotien said, check the format. if its the wrong format it wont read it, that includes greyscale jpgs, must be either 24bit jpg or 32 bit tga like he said.
as far as its a subdirectory of /gamedata/textures it should work i believe.

alienprotein
06-29-2002, 12:21 PM
use whatever your comfortable with, if you know paintshop pro well but dont know photoshop you'll probably make better textures in PSP, if your happier in the GIMP then use it. The whole "you gotta use photoshop if possible" thing is mainly just snobbery. Just cos its more expensive and has more bells and whistles doesnt mean it will make you any better a digital artist, if anything the reverse applies.

Definitely not snobbery. I totally agree with you. Use whatever you know how to use.
All of the tutorials that I used to learn, mentioned that Photoshop would be the best to use. I guess it was the best for me to use, and maybe not others. Thanks for the correction Simarilius.

I was under the impression that since he was already using PS, why get someone lost trying to learn another imaging application?
Although if you have used one you might as well have used them all. Right? :D

simarilius
06-29-2002, 08:45 PM
sorry mate, that wasnt meant to be a dig at you.
I tend to find that for just making textures photoshop is quite often overkill, and that these days PSP has pretty much all the tools i need. Plus it has far better image management in the browser which comes in very handy when your using a whole bunch of reference photos to get the right look.
I very rarely use photoshop for texturing, or for doing winamp skins, although if i want to do any real digital art, ie drawing with a tablet, or some serious photo editing i normally switch over to PS.

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 04:07 AM
Originally posted by TheDarkTrumpet
Also, does Photoshop work ok for making imges?
It does EXCEPT that it defaults to a progressive JPEG (the jpeg is saved in sets of lines down the image instead of from top to bottom). You need to make sure (if you save as a jpeg) to set it to Baseline Standard or Baseline Optimized. Progressive won't work.

And I find Photoshop the most user-friendly and simplest to use, myself... Has the widest variety of options for the fastest quality work. It costs a fortune for a reason. :p

alienprotein
06-30-2002, 06:21 AM
I can see now that im not alone in the world :D

I agree with Rich when he said it was the most user friendly. But man does it const a fortune.

I used to be a big Corel Draw person till I met Photoshop. Now I cant imagine using anything else. Except for maybe The GIMP.

Derisor
06-30-2002, 06:31 AM
Originally posted by TheDarkTrumpet
I'm attempting to use custom textures in the game, and I have a few questions and problems.

I know textures need to be multiple of 2 - 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, etc -- are there any other special requirements? I try to save an image in Photoshop that is 32x32, and it won't show if I paid it to.


Well, to be accurate, multiple of 2 is the wrong term. It must be a power of 2. The largest size being 2 to the 9th, or 512.

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 10:32 AM
Actually, an addition to the JK2 engine is the ability to support textures one step up from that - 1024x1024.

winner_rex
06-30-2002, 12:49 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but don't .JPG textures only work when in a .PK3?

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 01:53 PM
You are wrong.

:D

You do need to set the sv_pure variable to 0 before you load a map to see them in MP though... but that's true of all custom textures.