PDA

View Full Version : Radient: How to find Clip brushes


Derisor
06-30-2002, 06:44 AM
Greetings. I have some clip brushes that I created to bound the models Im using. How do I find them again once Ive selected something else ? The clip brushes are invis and I cant find them to move them with the model.

Emon
06-30-2002, 06:57 AM
Radiant defaults to hiding them. Look in the view menus, there's a hide or screen object thingy, can't remember the name. Just uncheck the clip ones.

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 09:30 AM
My Radiant doesn't hide them...

Oh wait, you're probably talking about the evil GTK... :p

Grets Sirob
06-30-2002, 09:31 AM
Rich, GTK is not evil, neither is JKR.
They are both equal.
I would be using JKR if it hadn't stopped working.




:joreth: May the force be with you.

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 09:33 AM
But it hides brushes from you by default?? I would consider that fairly evil, personally. :p

Grets Sirob
06-30-2002, 09:41 AM
*sigh*
Fine then, have it your way.
There's just no convincing JKR users.
I would think that partially evil myself...




:joreth: May the force be with you.

Derisor
06-30-2002, 10:38 AM
Actualy RichDiesel, I think your tutorials are the best around. You really know your stuff. I really respect your work and you have inspired me enough to create that tutorial thread.

However.

I started using JK2radient and I had a hell of a time with it. I later found a version of Radient put out by the makers of the Radient product that was specially tailored for JK2 and I changed. Its been BLISS ever since. Sorry man but I have to use what works.

RichDiesal
06-30-2002, 01:01 PM
Hmm... you people almost convince me to try out GTK for real... I've never done anything but fiddle with the extra tools thus far, myself... hmm. :)

Derisor
06-30-2002, 01:22 PM
GTK royally sucked until I found the right one. There is now a special version tailored for JK2. I tripped over it on the net after trying to get the quake version running for hours.

Link: http://www.qeradiant.com/?data=files&files_id=37

I would agree with you that the quake version blows.

As for the clip brushes, I merely didnt know about the filter. Now I have it turned on.

And after you work with regions in large maps, you will never go back. Trust me man. Ive got great respect for you but this product is more recent then the one raven released and it shows.