PDA

View Full Version : Model on a func_train and force pullable?


Derisor
06-30-2002, 08:57 PM
I want to make a setup like the moving rocks in the jedi academy. Except I want to use a model as the item that is pulled. Does anyone know how I can accomplish this ?

Derisor
07-01-2002, 05:50 AM
Noone knows ?

RichDiesal
07-01-2002, 08:12 AM
It is accomplished with scripting, and unfortunately, there are not many people that are that well versed with ICARUS yet. :)

Go experiment, you can be one of the first. :p

Catscratch
07-01-2002, 08:43 PM
Moving brushes is explained in the ICARUS' manual. I don't know how to run the script when you use force push on an entity.

Derisor
07-01-2002, 09:59 PM
Ahh... ok .. well I have an idea then.

Emon
07-02-2002, 01:41 AM
JM made a door/elev script that lets you force push, pull and activate it without ICARUS. You might be able to modify it a bit to get it working with what you want. Unfortunatly, there is no blue crosshair over the object, though.

Find the tutorial at this site: www.massassi.com/coffeestain

Klorel
07-02-2002, 10:57 AM
Are there any scripts for pullable/pushable and auto open(within a close proximity) SWINGING doors? all the doors i see are shwooosh open doors, none swing like doors in real life. I suppose that would require a script.

Emon
07-02-2002, 11:34 AM
As a matter of fact, I remember reading on a Q3 FAQ that making swinging doors was impossible on the Q3 engine. It might have changed since Q3, because the engine has been revamped quite a bit. E.g. pulsating lights weren't possible then, they are now.

fourwood
07-02-2002, 02:05 PM
Oh it is possible, just.... you have to do it yourself through code I believe.

RichDiesal
07-02-2002, 02:56 PM
I think it was RTCW that had an added func_rotating_door, but that isn't in JK2... you might be able to jury rig it with scripting though. :D