PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Moves 2.0


Sam25987
06-30-2002, 08:37 PM
I read the descrip of the 'Jedi Moves 2.0 mod' and thought 'cool'. I downloaded it, installed it, went to play on the net and got about 10 ffa rooms, 3 ctf rooms and so on. Lil help please.

Darth_Misery
06-30-2002, 09:50 PM
Originally posted by Sam25987
I read the descrip of the 'Jedi Moves 2.0 mod' and thought 'cool'. I downloaded it, installed it, went to play on the net and got about 10 ffa rooms, 3 ctf rooms and so on. Lil help please.

What kind of help do you need?

I would suggest that you try it out in a bot match to get the hang of the enhancements. There aren't many servers running this yet so you might have trouble finding a good server to play this on.

I've been playing the Jedi Moves mod since the 1.0 version came out. It's the only way that I like to play JK2 now. It really rocks!

Enjoy!

ToKe
07-01-2002, 01:14 AM
seems like you are saying that you put this pk3 in your base folder and it has effected your game browser?

if this is the case, make a folder under game data named JediMoves20, place the pk3 in that folder and it should no longer interfere with your regular jk2 install. just to make sure, remove the jedimoves20 pk3 from your base and then try your browser, you should have your regular "lengthy" list back.

if you put it in it's own folder you can then choose it from the mods menu.