PDA

View Full Version : changing memory


kaibigan
07-02-2002, 01:15 AM
How do you change the amount of RAM JK2 uses?
In UT its int he system setting and a simple menu to change it. But I dont know about the Q3 engine. So hopefully one of you knows.

Kaito Fett

Emon
07-02-2002, 01:46 AM
com_HunkMegs xxx

xxx is the amount of RAM. I recommend 2/3 of your system RAM. If you get errors when trying to run the game, either modify your CFG files or type it into the console (if the console stays up at boot).

E.g. If you have 512 MB of RAM, make it 384. If you have 256, do 192.

kaibigan
07-02-2002, 05:43 AM
THX

Davidge45
07-02-2002, 10:16 AM
When set as you recommend, does this variable show any noticable performance improvements over the default setting?

Is there even a default setting for this? Surely some RAM must be allocated by default....

Davidge45
07-02-2002, 10:19 AM
Oh and does this go in the command line or the autoexec?