PDA

View Full Version : Ground War?


jcb231
07-02-2002, 03:31 AM
Is it possible to deactivate certain techs in a mulitplayer or singleplayer random map game? I would like to fight a land/sea only war for a change, but can't manage to turn off the air units or disallow the airbase unless I make a whole scenario thing, but as soon as the computer gets workers they just build an airbase anyway.....help!

DashRendar
07-02-2002, 03:47 AM
Air is part of the game, if you want to play a Land/Ground battle get AoK. May I ask why you want to disable them anyway?

jcb231
07-02-2002, 05:09 AM
Wow, that was sort of snippy, friend.

I just want to try something different is all...a battle focusing on troop superiority and jedi and bounty hunters and the like, with mechs as support and no air to worry about. I've played this game for so long I'm just trying to find some new stuff to do with it.

So you're saying its impossible?

Darth Windu
07-02-2002, 03:18 PM
The only way to do it is to disable airbase's for each player in a senario.

jcb231
07-02-2002, 06:58 PM
How does one do that?

Darth Windu
07-02-2002, 08:15 PM
well, go to the senario editor, make your senario, then go to options, then for each player there will be a section that says disable units, building, techs. For each player, click on 'buildings' then select the airbase.

WolfmanNCSU
07-02-2002, 09:02 PM
And if you are going to have no air units, then you should also disable anti-air units and towers. And dont forget the air units at the fortress (crusier, jedi fighter...)

DashRendar
07-02-2002, 09:03 PM
Originally posted by jcb231
Wow, that was sort of snippy, friend.

Sorry for some reason I've been extremely grumpy lately. Heck I even downed a Newb in my favorite forum!

O and seriously if you don't already have it, you really SHOULD try AoK. It's almost exactly what you want.

RF_Gandalf
07-02-2002, 09:39 PM
The only way I know to play without air on a random map is to play against humans (who you trust) and have an agreement NOT to go air - difficult I am sure, or to play against the computer with a customized AI that eliminated all use of air and anti-air units by the AI. You would have to learn AI scripting or find someone knowledgable to do this for you. That would not prevent you from using air, but that would be lame. :)

jcb231
07-02-2002, 09:45 PM
Thanks, everyone.
Someday I want to actually find people on the Zone who will agree to a no-air battle.

Oh, and DashRendar....I have AoK, and I got tired of it really quickly. The lack of graphical difference between the civs bugged me after a while. Star Wars is just so much more fun.

It's not like I don't like air or never want to play it again, I just think it would make for an interesting challenge and allow for completely different tactics and style.

Kryllith
07-02-2002, 11:06 PM
Yeah, you definitely want to make that you eliminate cruisers and jedi starfighters if you do this in addition to the airbase. A number of the original SWGB campaigns disallowed air bases but you could make air cruisers with the CC. Since the AI apparently was set up not to worry about air, it never bothered trying to counter my cruisers... talk about a cakewalk.

Kryllith

WolfmanNCSU
07-03-2002, 01:29 AM
Originally posted by Kryllith
Yeah, you definitely want to make that you eliminate cruisers and jedi starfighters if you do this in addition to the airbase. A number of the original SWGB campaigns disallowed air bases but you could make air cruisers with the CC. Since the AI apparently was set up not to worry about air, it never bothered trying to counter my cruisers... talk about a cakewalk.

Kryllith

Ahhhh yes, like the last Wookie Training campaign (I am redoing all original campaigns with CC) after you build the fortress, then just make some crusiers and blast them sky high.
:chewie: :chewie: :chewie: :chewie:

Sithmaster_821
07-03-2002, 09:24 AM
Make sure niether you or your opponents use air strong civs though, because no air would neuter them. Its like playing franks or huns in an AoK game without calvary.
Fortunetly, you can use triggers in AoM RMS's as long as you're a scripter (which im not).

jcb231
07-03-2002, 03:16 PM
Yes, it would neuter certain civs, but that would be half the fun of the experiment....to learn how to overcome the lack of air as best you could with each civ.

I'm actually going to try this versus the computer in scenario editor sometime this week....I wish I could find a way to do it against a real player.

Kryllith
07-04-2002, 12:59 AM
Originally posted by jcb231
Yes, it would neuter certain civs, but that would be half the fun of the experiment....to learn how to overcome the lack of air as best you could with each civ.

I'm actually going to try this versus the computer in scenario editor sometime this week....I wish I could find a way to do it against a real player.
Yet another reason for LucasArts to impliment my multiplayer campaign/scenerio idea. :)

Kryllith