PDA

View Full Version : Can i have more than 1 "simple patch mesh" in a level?


Quall
07-02-2002, 09:10 AM
I made a level using the "simple patch mesh" to create the floor, and the 4 surrounding walls. My .bsp won't create, so I wanted to know if it is possible to have more than 1 side of my level created with the "simple patch mesh" option. It sure makes walls easier to create.

Xcom
07-02-2002, 09:39 AM
Make your floor out of a normal,structural brush. Patches are "considered" detail and if in contact with the void, will cause a leak.

But yes, it's certainly possible to have many patch meshes in a level.

RichDiesal
07-02-2002, 03:18 PM
Yes... if you want a patch mesh to be the floor, make your floor out of a brush covered completely in caulk with your mesh on top of it.

Quall
07-03-2002, 01:59 AM
I got the .bsp to create, but whenever i try to start my level, i get an error message that says "MAX_PATCH_PLANES". My map is 1 big room, the top is caulk with the yavin shader, the sides are the all patch meshes, and the floor is caulk with a textured face. Behind the meshes i have a blank caulk, fitting with the top and bottem to make a box.

Emon
07-03-2002, 02:04 AM
"ERROR: MAX_PATCH_PLANES

The visible brush face is being split too many times. Extra vertex points are created by q3map on visible face edges, where they are split by other visible face points (corners, or vertices). So if you have too many visible face points touching the edges of another face, that particular face will be split many times and have many vertex points."

Sounds like your patches have too many damn verticies. If they are flat walls, just use brushes. If they are bent or curved or something, cut down on the number of splits when you create the patch.

Quall
07-03-2002, 02:17 AM
ok, thanks for the help. I will try making less vertices and see if it works.