PDA

View Full Version : STUPID Duke Nukem 3D question... LOL


Operation_JeDi
07-03-2002, 12:56 AM
Here comes a another really dumb question from yours truely. LoL. I'm guessing everyone knows Duke Nukem 3D right? And don't lie, cause everyone who had a PC back then has either owned it or played it. Anyways, i found it in my closet somewhere and I remembered I couldn't play it with a cable modem. Does anyone have any clue how to play Duke Nukem 3D with a cable modem or anything like that.

(it's cause the only way to play Multiplayer is by using a modem with a dial tone)

***I hate posting stupid ass questions, but i do it anyways. :)***


Operation_JeDi

WolfmanNCSU
07-03-2002, 12:59 AM
Hmmm, I can't remember how to off the top of my head. I only remember playing that game on a LAN, so I know that is possible.

oninosensi
07-03-2002, 01:11 AM
There was a thing you could download called Khali (if I spelled it right). Basicly, servers for old games like DOOM, and Duke Nukem 3D that are too old for todays cable modems and LAN connections. It adds some patches, and acts as a server listing. the list of games it supports id huge.

Operation_JeDi
07-03-2002, 01:22 AM
and where can i get Khali or whatever?!?! If there is a place?


Operation_JeDi

Operation_JeDi
07-03-2002, 01:28 AM
and it's Kali by the way...
just making that correction. I found it on the web, but it had no way of me getting it. So if anyone has a suggestion....


Operation_JeDi