PDA

View Full Version : Making Swinging doors


jesseg88
07-03-2002, 08:24 PM
How do you make swinging doors, like the ones in your house?

Altimira
07-03-2002, 10:07 PM
I have already asked that. Basicly, you cant, but if you can script, it may be possible (as Rich Diesal said). Dont ask me though.

RichDiesal
07-03-2002, 11:34 PM
It might be, but it would be damn tricky. Not anything I want to tackle personally. The thing lacking is a func_rotating_door (which was in RTCW, I believe), so you might technically be able to create your own entity/mod the engine to make it... dunno if rotating doors are that vital to your map/mod or not. :p

keto
07-04-2002, 02:29 AM
not sure if it is possible but you woudl need a func_rotate combined with a func_door that both need to go off at the same time. add a origin brush at the hinge of the door. but the problem is to make the door stop rotating after it has gotten to its position.

maybe a func_rot with a func_move being triggered by a func_door? having the door rotate 90degree and moving
half of its length backwards on both the x and the y axis.
therfore looking like it has a hinge.

****************(0,0)
*******************|
*************_ _ _ _
(-2,0)***|
************|
(-2,-2)*|
************|
in this case the door is 4units long its origin of rotation we'll make (0,0), its origin mudt be moved to (-2,-2) while rotating 90degrees clockwise.

whatever i dont know how to translate this to the games script so its mostly useless :P
-keto

jesseg88
07-06-2002, 04:17 AM
BuuUUUUuummMMMmmpppPPP

RichDiesal
07-06-2002, 05:04 AM
He just told you a possible way to do it. Learn scripting and figure it out. :p

yoda101280
07-06-2002, 08:01 AM
y would you need to combine a func_door and func_rotate, just try using the roatate, you can't have one brush set as 2 different func's, have a func_rotate, that swings in the way you want your door to move, have it trigger activated, and toggleable....i've heard that there are some compiling problems or something with making swinging doors with the quake3 enginge b/c it's not in the original source code or something so you have to mod it yourself, if you know how to do that kind of thing, but if you can then the way with the func rotate could work, don't see y you would want or need doors like that but there ya go, you can try it out and see.

yrean
07-08-2002, 12:52 AM
its something that needs to open by a trigger. is why.. problem is it was in RTCW like rich said... but was also used in wolfenstein 3d... the Q3 engine can support this very easily.. problem is they did not incorporate this function into jk2. dont ask me why.. just know that if you want this to happen you better learn whats different in the script between wolfenstein and jk2 and add the functionality back for your map.. good luck...

RichDiesal
07-08-2002, 07:52 AM
Well, the thing is that it would involve recoding a new entity. I suppose you could do it, but it is much more effort than anyone would really want to go to. Plus I'm not sure if it is possible at all without the SP SDK. (Not sure if it's something that would need to be coded or not - haven't done any entity creation yet).

And there were no swinging doors in Wolfenstein 3D. They all slid. :)

patchx
07-08-2002, 10:53 AM
id love to get this effect not for swinging doors but for things like platforms that collapse but stay connected to the main body of the platform at one end and opening bridges etc

i tried everything with func rotate and func train (using the yaw and turn train things) but the problem is once a func_rotate starts up it can't freaking stop

plus it seems that the start point when it begins rotating is more or less random so that when it begins rotating it could suddenly be facing the wrong way

if anyone can sort out these probs id love to hear about it

-patch

Wes Marrakesh
07-08-2002, 11:56 AM
hmmm for the randow rotate start point, are you using origin brushes?

patchx
07-08-2002, 02:04 PM
yup i had an origin brush up one end of the bridge so that it would act as a fixed point that the bridge rotates around,the fulcrum

but when i trigger the bridge to start its rotating it suddenly is facing upwards or to the side or downwards etc

the real problem is getting it to stop anyway because a long narrow brush spining endlessy end over end is decidedly un-bridgelike