PDA

View Full Version : Need HELP- JK2 not working (invalid id?)


hopeingtoplay
07-03-2002, 11:23 PM
I got JK2, and when i run it then the console flows and then stops like this:
JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Jedi Knight II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Jedi Knight II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
C:\Jedi Knight II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14685 files in pk3 files
Invalid product identification

also in MP.
I analyzed ma computer and it says JK2 is fit to run on my machine.

PS. i emailed support@activision.uk (suming like that) and also asked twice and lucas arts tech support and got NO ANSWER within 48 hours from none of the three attempts.

-Hopeing to play soon.... u.u

JR2000Z
07-04-2002, 02:29 AM
Have you tried re-installing the game?

hopeingtoplay
07-04-2002, 09:37 PM
of course.. i need real tech support, i've fiddled with the files too =p

hopeingtoplay
07-04-2002, 09:45 PM
racist bitches at lucas arts say they only answer us\canadians!
gotta wait another (more than the promised 48 hours) now for activaision. *curses repetativly*

hopeingtoplay
07-07-2002, 08:17 PM
no-body? *sad puppy face*