PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to group brushes together?


KingJohn
07-03-2002, 11:20 PM
Is it possible to group brushes together?

For example if I had an elevator but I want to make the moving part like a box not just a single platform that moves but it has sides and a top too inside a shaft is it possible to group all the parts I want to move together so when I select them all the part will be selected at one time?

I hope that makes sense to you

I'm using GTKRadiant 1.2.9

RichDiesal
07-03-2002, 11:27 PM
Yup. Before you make it into a func_train or func_plat, just select all of the brushes you want to be a part of it. :)

BTW, if you've already grouped some together that you want to remake into a different func, you can right-click and Ungroup Entity to make them into normal brushes again.

KingJohn
07-04-2002, 12:15 AM
Ok cool thanks Rich
but how do i group them together I don't see a group button

do I have to do the function train to get them to group?

ok say I have a arched doorway that has no door and needs no function
can I group all the brushes that make up the doorway?

oh I guess it might be func_group
that seems logical to me is that right?

MDL_Sas
07-04-2002, 12:24 AM
I have wondered the same thing cause I get alot of cut marks showing on floors that I don't want even thought texture of the two groups match..

Wes Marrakesh
07-04-2002, 12:39 AM
well I know yes that as long as they are not func_plat, door, etc you can group all selected brushes with function_group