PDA

View Full Version : Texture Problems again..


MDL_Sas
07-04-2002, 08:33 AM
Rich you might have your hands full =)

anyways ya I made the extra textures folder and they become visable to my map still

the only problems is when i include the textures folder to the pk3 the only picture that shows up is the file that is named after my folder the rest of the jpg's don't show

levelshots/mdlmap.jpg <------Works
maps/mdlmap.bps <------Works scripts/mdlmap.(can't remember tag) <------Works
textures/mdlmap.jpg <------Works
textures/mdlgroup.jpg <------Busted
textures/mdlsign.jpg <------Busted

RichDiesal
07-04-2002, 02:12 PM
A guess, but you might just need to replace your textures and retexture your walls with something in a custom subdirectory.

As in textures/mdl/mdlmap.jpg, textures/mdl/mdlgroup.jpg, etc

I don't think JK2 likes textures on the texturepath root.

IMNORFIN
07-05-2002, 04:46 AM
Hey guys i need help. ok so all i made just to practice was a terrain and i wanted to texture the sky and all 4 boundaries with custom textures. now according to the faq im supposed to put the textures in base/textures so i did that and they show up fine in the program BUT when i save and compile and try the map in jk2 the sky and 4 boundaries that i put my textures on showed up as just white. so any ideas?

MDL_Sas
07-05-2002, 01:55 PM
This was my problem as well.. and still is a problem like rich says it just doesn't like some textures.. but to possibly get rid of it when you zip up your folders into a pk3

add a copy of your texture folders and files with it.. "it" being your pk3

textures/foldername/thenyour.jpg's

just like in base directory but into the pk3.. its supposed to fix your problem and it fixed one of mine just doesn't take all of them for me.. let me know how yours turns out..

comedyofjustice
07-06-2002, 01:03 PM
:guybrush: I have tried all that has been mentined sofar, yet I still get the black and white grid everywhere that my custom textures are. I have gone so far as to entirely compile my level, put the pk3 file in the base folder, and then move any non compressed files out - just like if i had downloaded a level from jk2.net or whatever. the folders in my pk3 file for textures is textures/house/filename.tga. btw the map is called house.
have also tried jpgs and have tried with and without a house.shader file. if I must have a shader file then what would HAVE to be in it other than textures/house/myfile textures/house/myfile, etc. must there be something listed under the path even if i dont want to modify the texture with a shader
yes my textures are in powers of 2 and it 24 bit tga (without alpha)

MDL_Sas
07-06-2002, 01:14 PM
No-one knows really.. people been able to add their own textures but so far no-one really knows the trick.. I have heard re-installing jk2 radiant might help it out.. but no-one knows..

for myself I can say that it has to be something simple because one of my 4 textures works.. so if one works they all should work.. we just might have to wait to find the answer..

RichDiesal
07-06-2002, 01:18 PM
I've never had a problem, myself... with JK2R anyway... I wasn't aware there was a trick. :)

MDL_Sas
07-06-2002, 02:20 PM
:) I can speak for myself saying I have loaded and reloaded the images with correct size pixels.. added the folders and files to the pk3's and still nothing.. :(

comedyofjustice
07-06-2002, 03:17 PM
i am using gtkradiant, however i would like to get ahold of jk2radiant

RichDiesal
07-06-2002, 04:01 PM
You can get JK2Radiant on my tutorial site (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/) in the Tools You Need lesson.

And why are you loading the textures into a PK3 before releasing your map? There is no reason to make a PK3 until your map is ready for beta testing.

comedyofjustice
07-06-2002, 04:15 PM
i compiled everything and did that just to see if that would solve my prob - it didn't. i know tht it isnt normally done untill beta time