PDA

View Full Version : Map won't load


Kyle_KatarnJedi
07-04-2002, 08:01 PM
My map is gone...zip...I complied it and editied it 3 times...now when i go to open it I get a BLANK MAP!!!! HELP PLEASE...
This is what the console says!

Map_LoadFile: C:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast/GameData/base/maps/templeofdooku.map
SourceSafe: Opening...
Ready
SourceSafe: Closeing...
Ready
Loading bespin/door01...done.
Loading skies/yavin...failed. Trying Shader... success, shader: "C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GAMEDATA\\base/shaders/skies.shader"
** Replacing skies/yavin with skies/yavin **
Loading yavin/grass...done.
Loading yavin/gardenwall3...done.
Loading yavin/s_rock2...done.
Loading yavin/paved...done.
Loading yavin/hangfloor...done.
Loading yavin/grassdrytran1...done.
Loading yavin/hangar_floor...done.
Loading yavin/lift_floor...done.
Loading bespin/door02...done.
No worldspawn in map.
Map_New

RichDiesal
07-05-2002, 03:11 AM
Well you obviously deleted worldspawn somehow. :)

Which is incidentally the absolute worst thing you could ever do... you'll need to open up your MAP in a text editor (say for example...notepad) and fix it.

Your map should generally (though it will be a LOT longer than this) be in the form:

{
general worldspawn properties (entity 0)
{
brush 0
}
{
brush 1
}
{
brush 2
}
{...remaining brushes...}
}

{
entity 1
}
{
entity 2
}
{...remaining entities...}

You need to make sure the brackets are in that format... that's the only way to fix it.

Kyle_KatarnJedi
07-05-2002, 03:21 AM
I went and redid it...it was eaiser!