PDA

View Full Version : Importer script


Twisted Vertex
07-05-2002, 08:58 AM
I am working along side PIO, and helping him mapp his model. He is using Gmax, and I have 3d studio max 4.2 . Now the question is, What is the best way to work on his model?


I attempted using this script by Cookmans (or something like that) and it imports md3 for max 4. But when i run the script using max script, nothing happens.....Any input?

Z7Deadalus
07-05-2002, 10:10 AM
i have only found an md3 exporter for max 4.2. no importer. gmax has an importer though. go here:

http://www.btinternet.com/~howe_alison/brothers/

PIo Koon
07-05-2002, 10:25 AM
PLZ help us out...we need a working importer or someone who can tell us how to work cookmans importer

Twisted Vertex
07-05-2002, 10:27 AM
Thanks for trying Deadalus.......

Madjai
07-05-2002, 10:27 AM
i use that Chris Cookson script and it works a-okay for me.

PIo Koon
07-05-2002, 10:29 AM
can u tell us where u put it and what u had to do? i know that sounds stupid but we REALLY need this

BradFu
07-05-2002, 10:33 AM
I'm having trouble with that script, too. I run it, and nothing happens. After running it, I try importing and opening, and can't do it. What are we doing wrong? :)

Twisted Vertex
07-05-2002, 10:33 AM
Thats werid, casue when i Open the script it comes up as a text document. But when i attempt to run it, it doesn't do anything.

Madjai
07-05-2002, 10:49 AM
ok heres what i did.

put the file into your scripts/startup folder
goto utilities, maxscripts
then in the pulldown that shows the script click it once to pull down the menu and click the md3 importer and a bunch of new stuff SHOULD magicaly appear below the script selector, scroll down.
if it doesnt appear, d/l another script, any script and do the same steps.

BradFu
07-05-2002, 10:59 AM
Hmm, I'm a bit confused, Madjai. Could you take a couple screenshots to show us what you mean?

When I pull down the Maxscript menu, I see the following:

New Script
Open Script
Run Script
Maxscript Listener
Macro Recorder.

If I do Run Script and choose the importer, nothing changes in the Maxscript window.

Thanks!

Twisted Vertex
07-05-2002, 11:01 AM
thanks man......it works hahhaha

Madjai
07-05-2002, 11:08 AM
step1: you see this
http://www.geocities.com/madpostal2002/step1.txt

step2: you click that so it rolls down, then click the roll down importer
http://www.geocities.com/madpostal2002/step2.txt

step3: something appears down below!
http://www.geocities.com/madpostal2002/step3.txt

step4: go look at it, omg where did that come from!
http://www.geocities.com/madpostal2002/step4.txt


EDIT:: oh i should probably warn you, youre probably going to get an error, i dont think the importer likes the exported .md3 that gmax gives... so i suggest you simply get milkshape 3d, import the .md3 and export it as 3ds, though this is only good for loading the mesh.

PIo Koon
07-05-2002, 12:31 PM
when i export the model as a 3DS...and import it back in...all it is is the eyes..the rest of the model disappeared..this isn't working

BradFu
07-05-2002, 02:19 PM
Thanks Madjai! That first screenshot answered all my questions. I was looking in the entirely wrong place :) I'm able to import md3 just fine now :D