PDA

View Full Version : screenshot


[CKA]Night-Wolf
07-05-2002, 01:21 PM
how do I take one?

Metallus
07-05-2002, 01:30 PM
Well, if you just need one of in-game footage, the "Print Screen" button on your keyboard will do the trick. However, I don't know how to capture cutscene footage. I think you might need a special program for that.

Also, welcome to the forums!

[CKA]Night-Wolf
07-05-2002, 01:37 PM
so you cant take many pics at once, like in say half-life. print screen, leave game, and copy as new pic? i dont mind but what a pain.

ohhh and thanks it nice to be here :)

Tall Guy
07-06-2002, 03:48 AM
try Hypersnap DX

http://www.hyperionics.com/hsdx/

[CKA]Night-Wolf
07-06-2002, 10:48 AM
i'll give it a shot. Thanks

King Andrei
07-07-2002, 11:48 PM
I knew about the "Print Screen" button before, but where do all the pic go? Hmmm?:confused: :confused:

Tall Guy
07-08-2002, 01:57 AM
to the clipboard. read this --> http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=67665

GendoTheGreat
07-16-2002, 07:30 AM
I can get cutscene shots using the Print Screen key. It works just the same for me.

Gexx
07-17-2002, 03:12 AM
If you like Hyper Snap you should check out Hyper Cam. www.hyperionics.com (http://www.hyperionics.com/) It lets you record movies and save them as files. There is also a cool movie editor tool. All for free except that if you don't register it there's a small brand name at the top.