PDA

View Full Version : Screenshots, How dost thou take them? (ANSWERS INSIDE!)


CorranHorn328
07-03-2002, 09:09 AM
How can I take a screenshot of something other than an overview of the level (or other than entering "levelshot)?

Yoda_623
07-03-2002, 10:03 AM
You can bind a screenshot key by putting in the console bind <letter> screenshot. Then when you push that key it should work.

Kaito Fett
07-04-2002, 05:40 AM
I am not a newbie so dont start flaming.
What is the bind for taking screenshots?

thanks in advance

Kiato Fett

teleguy
07-04-2002, 05:44 AM
bind x screenshot

Old_Ben
07-04-2002, 06:10 AM
To bad they disabled search because there has been like a million posts asking this.

Pedantic
07-04-2002, 04:42 PM
Or, if you can say: bind x screenshot silent --so you don't get the took screenshot thingy in the pic. :)

D@rth M@ul
07-05-2002, 04:27 PM
Okay I've tried almost everything and still do not know how to
take a screenshot. I found that levelshot or whatever and I binded
it but all it does it clear my hud and say screenshot wrote except
my hud doesn't come back and the screenshot it was supposed
to take isnt there, acctually it worked like 3 times but I've tried to
take like 80 pictures. Anyway the picture quality sucks also, even
though Im running 1024 x 768.

I appreciate the help if any :D

Darth Kaan
07-05-2002, 09:02 PM
Bind a key for taking screenshots. for example:

bind f12 screenshot

Once you bind a key and take one, a folder called screenshots will be created in your base folder. You can then take screeners until you run out of harddrive space. Also using this method, the screenshots gamma will be correct unlike all the dark screeners you see around the net. :)

Kaan

Marvelous*
07-05-2002, 09:36 PM
Hi,
a much easier way i thought (and the way i use)

Press "Printscreen", its somewhere above your cursor keys (i cant remember where cos im on an apple now!)

it copys the whole screen to the clipboard, now just paste it into any decent paint package,

I wouldnt really recommend it if you dont have a lot of RAM though :D

Laters..

Marvelous*
07-05-2002, 09:42 PM
Hi,
a much easier way i thought (and the way i use)

Press "Printscreen", its somewhere above your cursor keys (i cant remember where cos im on an apple now!)

it copys the whole screen to the clipboard, now just paste it into any decent paint package,

I wouldnt really recommend it if you dont have a lot of RAM though :D

Laters..

Pedantic
07-05-2002, 11:07 PM
Oooh, double post. ;) Anyway, if you don't want the "wrote screenshot" stuff in your screenshots, then do bind x screenshot silent. :)

BlackDove
07-05-2002, 11:28 PM
You take them like this.....

http://icestar.hypermart.net/blackdove/shot0001.jpg

And yes...I killed them all...by myself...

Darth Kaan
07-06-2002, 12:38 AM
6 vs 1 and you killed them all? They must have really sucked and it was a NF CTF Server. :)


Kaan

D@rth M@ul
07-06-2002, 03:40 AM
thanks for all your help guys. Well I have one more favor to ask,
can you go to this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=67200) and try and help with
this problem.


Thanks much.

JEDI OUTCAST
07-06-2002, 03:47 AM
screenshots are cool.

Skuttle24
07-06-2002, 06:06 AM
in the aboce screenshot, how did the guy on the blue team have a green saber?

teleguy
07-06-2002, 06:15 AM
Originally posted by Skuttle24
in the aboce screenshot, how did the guy on the blue team have a green saber?
Perhaps he used the console and typed color1 2 .

JandoFett1842
07-07-2002, 11:28 AM
Originally posted by teleguy
bind x screenshot
Thx, i am having the same trouble taking screen shots as the noob!

FalloutGod
07-07-2002, 03:09 PM
Originally posted by =SSC=Kal-El
You take them like this.....

http://icestar.hypermart.net/blackdove/shot0001.jpg

And yes...I killed them all...by myself...

You shouldnt pick on newbies, after all u were on a server called NOOBS ONLY !!!!

[RAA]-=Chi3f=-
07-08-2002, 05:14 AM
Originally posted by FalloutGod


You shouldnt pick on newbies, after all u were on a server called NOOBS ONLY !!!!

LOL :lol:

Why does that Masa-knight have a green saber?

1) Bind q "screenshot silent"
2) Use spectate to take your shot
3) Make us proud, Jimmy!

SSC-Gandalf
07-09-2002, 05:37 AM
Originally posted by =SSC=Kal-El
You take them like this.....

http://icestar.hypermart.net/blackdove/shot0001.jpg

And yes...I killed them all...by myself...


Dude, that was totally not.... Awww heck what am I saying...

THAT ROXXORZ!! :D

LordTopolev
07-11-2002, 06:42 AM
Greetings all.

Yes, I'm an idiot. Is there a way to take a screenshot (binding a key) that will remove all the stuff in the shot that I don't want?

(Remove the Hit point meter and force meters, etc.)
Just give me a screenshot of the action?

Any help is always appreciated.


------------------------
http://www.johnbmayes.com/sig1.jpg
Lord Topolev - Jedi Master (http://www.johnbmayes.com/jedi)