PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer Model Help...


GabrielXen
07-05-2002, 05:42 PM
Hell-o...

I'm new to modeling, and this forum, so I'll make this brief... I'm working on a C3PO model for multiplayer, but when I try to play it in-game, it says something about "Bad or missing bone, or missing animation sequence"... Any ideas...?

Also, if this topic has already been answered in another post, just direct poor little misguided me in that direction... Thanks...

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

Bell
07-08-2002, 12:01 PM
hmm, can you be more specific about what you did? to put a skin in multiplayer you basically change the art. If you are going to change the model it gets tricky.

KapnKeg
07-08-2002, 12:08 PM
You wouldn't happen to be using the protocol.gla file to animate it, would you? If this is the case, use humanoid.gla instead. As I understand it, multiplayer only recognizes the humanoid animation set.

CheshireKat
07-08-2002, 12:14 PM
Just found the problem for this for someone else.

It's either your Max or your JK2 tools.

Get someone else to export it to GLM for you to make sure, but this just happened to someone I know and that was teh prob.

GabrielXen
07-09-2002, 07:28 AM
Okay, I switched the animation files from protocol to humanoid... Is there anything else I should edit...? It doesn't give me the message anymore, but I look like Kyle... Should there be something I should change...? Is it pointed at the wrong image files...?

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

KapnKeg
07-10-2002, 06:56 AM
There's been a few other people on here that have run into this same problem. Apparently when you run a multiplayer game, jkii won't recognize your model as being valid and then it uses the kyle model as a default replacement. I don't know about everybody, but a few people were able to get past this by packing their pk3 files using a program called PakScape.

The program can be found here
www.planetquake.com/bubba/files.html (http://www.planetquake.com/bubba/files.html)

and here's a tutorial on using it.
www.planetquake.com/bubba/pk3.html (http://www.planetquake.com/bubba/pk3.html)

MUHAHAHAHAHA
07-10-2002, 10:07 AM
Gabriel, you have to weight the model to the humanoid skeleton, which is a pretty daunting task (I believe Kman is also trying this). The problem is the mesh wasn't designed w/ the humanoid skeleton in mind, and thus the arms/legs/body bending the way a humanoid does makes it look totally strange.

If you've gotten around this problem, bravo. I thought about making a C3PO model from scratch, but I'm not experienced enough (yet) with 3DSMax to create a mesh from scratch. The learning curve isn't that bad, but I need to unlearn some of the stuff I learned from autocad ;).

GabrielXen
07-10-2002, 01:00 PM
Anybody wanna take a look at my .pk3 file and see if you can find the prob...? I think I may need to do the weighting it, but I simply don't know how... lol

-Gabriel-

:c3po:

GabrielXen
07-11-2002, 03:20 PM
Okay...

GabrielXen
07-13-2002, 03:19 PM
I managed to get the skin to show up in the game, but it's stretched around, what looks like, Kyle's body... Now, I just need to get the right body on it... Any suggestions...?


I'll be on ICQ (41645094) the rest of the night if anyone wants to drop a suggestion/hint....
-Gabriel-

:c3po: