PDA

View Full Version : Gmax Question" Boolean"?


KBell
07-06-2002, 02:46 AM
I've been hearing some stuff about G-max and how to create a saber hilt model using G-Max and was wondering, what the hell is the boolean button, where is it located on the screen and what the hell does it do?:confused:

SilentMobius
07-06-2002, 03:11 AM
Hmmm, I downloaded the gmax help file just to check this.

The first place to look for help on a piece of software in _IN THE HELP FILES_ not in a new thread here. It creates bad feling, we are not here to baby you through this process, we just happen to like modeling.

Try typing boolean into gmax's help index, trust me it's there.

KBell
07-06-2002, 03:30 AM
thanks i think but im not trying to get people to baby me, im sure alot of people have questions that can probly only be answered through a forum board.

SilentMobius
07-06-2002, 03:34 AM
True, but most people aren't starting threads to ask questions that are answered in the applications docs.

Actually, lots of people are doing just that.. and are getting ignored. Which is how forums get a reputation of being "hostile"

PS I sent you a PM.